LOCAL SPORTS

September 11, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball over the weekend – the Cardinals won both games played in St. Louis
* the Redbirds beat the Pirates Saturday, 4-3 and yesterday, 7-0
here’s how the other Midwestern teams did on Saturday and Sunday
* those that won two were the Brewers, White Sox, Royals, Indians, and Braves
* those that lost two were the Cubs, Twins, Tigers, and Rangers
* while the Reds was the only team to split two, the Astros lost three games played over the two days
the Cardinals are idle today before a three game series starts tomorrow night in St. Louis against the Reds

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the downstate results from Saturday’s Division I College Football action
* Illinois improved to 2-0 on the year with a 20-7 win at home in Champaign against Western Kentucky
* Southern Illinois University won its season opener in Carbondale over Mississippi Valley State, 55-3
* Eastern Illinois University is now 1-1 on the year with a loss in DeKalb, falling to Northern Illinois, 38-10

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Football Friday night – here’s how the Little Illini Conference teams did
* Olney lost a non-conference game at Bethalto Civic Memorial, 20-6
* Newton beat Lawrenceville, 49-12
* Flora beat Casey-Westfield, 34-7
* Red Hill beat Paris, 32-14
* Marshall beat Robinson, 39-7
all but two of the LIC teams will be back in action this Friday, both Newton and Olney on the road

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis at Saturday’s 12-team Mattoon Invitational Tournament
Olney returned home with the 1st place trophy as they edged out Teutopolis, 34.5 to 34
* Mattoon was 3rd with 27 points – Charleston and Champaign St. Thomas More tied for 4th each at 22
* Mt. Zion was 6th with 20 points, followed by Shelbyville (16.5), Casey-Westfield (15.5), & Salem (14.5)
* Effingham finished 10th (14), followed by Mt. Zion’s JV (3) and Mattoon’s JV (1)
here’s how the champion Lady Tigers did in their respective matches
* Logan Kauble and Haven Doll were 2nd in #1 doubles
* Zoe Alexander and Riley Doll were 2nd in #2 doubles
* Carmen Rodriguez was 3rd in #3 singles
* Cait O’Dell was 4th in #1 singles
* Paige Steber tied for 5th in #2 singles
congratulations to the Lady Tigers on the victory at the tough tournament on the road
the Lady Tigers are back on the Olney courts today as they host Charleston

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Cross Country at Saturday’s “First to the Finish” Invitational in Peoria
Normal University High won the Class 2A 55-team event by beating 2nd place Sycamore, 144 to 167
* Danville, Riverside Brookfield, and Kaneland rounded out the top five teams
here’s the top runners for the 17th place Olney Tigers
* Gavin Kirby, Caleb Thomas, Tyler Hughes, Braden Nicholson, Owen Powell, and Collin Gilreath
* Olney’s other runners were Barak Berger, Jordan Belcher, and Cole Simpson
the Tigers are back on the OCC course tomorrow as they host Lawrenceville and Mt. Carmel

 

(OLNEY) in Girls High School Cross Country at Saturday’s “First to the Finish” Invitational in Peoria
Dunlap won the Class 2A 56-team event by beating out 2nd place Belvidere North, 47 to 89
* Vernon Hills, Waterloo, and Washington rounded the top five teams
here’s the top runners for our Olney Lady Tigers
* Danni Murphy, Gracie Julian, Abby Rauch, Hallie Troester, Lydia Allen, and Alicia Guzman
the Lady Tigers are back on the OCC course tomorrow as they host Lawrenceville and Mt. Carmel

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball from Saturday’s Shelbyville Invitational Tournament
Edwards County finished in 2nd place losing the championship match to Pana in two sets
* the Lady Lions had earlier wins over Casey-Westfield, Pana, Monticello, and New Berlin

 

(OLNEY)  in Freshman/Sophomore Volleyball from Saturday’s Flora Fresh/Soph Tournament
the Olney Lady Tigers went 3-2 on the day, improving their overall record on the year to 5-2
* Olney had wins over North Clay, Christ Our Rock Lutheran, and Red Hill, all in two sets each
* the Lady Tiger losses were to Flora and Salem, both in two sets each
Olney’s top players were Madelyn Rusk, Paige Tedford, Katey Zuber, Reagen Ameter, & Faith Keller

 

(OLNEY)  in Freshman/Sophomore Football from Saturday
* visiting Bethalto Civic Memorial slipped by Olney at RCHS, 16-6

 

(NEWTON)  the IESA Softball Regional Semi-Finals were Saturday – here’s some area results
Class AA @ Newton  :  Effingham beat Paris Mayo, 8-3  :  Bridgeport Red Hill beat Charleston, 5-0
Class AA @ Champaign  :  Tolono Unity beat Mattoon, 11-0  :  Shelbyville Moulton beat Urbana, 2-0
Class A @ Casey  :  Casey-Westfield beat Toledo Cumberland, 9-1  :  Teutopolis beat St. Anthony, 1-0
Class A @ Altamont  :  South Central beat Beecher City, 10-0  :  Windsor beat Findlay Okaw Valley, 13-1
Class A @ Villa Grove  :  Paris Crestwood beat Villa Grove, 10-9
the winners will play later this afternoon in their respective Regional Championship games

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Baseball Saturday – Jasper County wins again at home in Newton
the Junior Eagles beat Oblong, 8-4
* the winning pitcher was Weston Tharp
* top hitter were Dalton Baltzell, Daniel Spiker, and Weston Tharp
the 16-2 Jasper County boys are back in action today as they host Paris Mayo in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Cross Country at last Friday’s Fairfield Invitational
Olney won the five team meet by beating 2nd place Olney St. Joe, 23 to 60
* Norris City/Omaha/Enfield (NCOE) was 3rd (76), followed by Fairfield and New Hope
here’s the top runners for the Middle School Cubs of Olney
* Brooks Julian won the 1.75 mile race while teammate Holden Hough finished in 3rd place
* Olney’s Drew Blank was 4th, Hudson Lathrop was 5th, and Chase Travis was 10th
* Olney’s top junior varsity runners were Alex Diel (2nd) and Brayden McVicker (3rd)
here’s the top runners for the St. Joe Wildcats
* Jarrett Doll finished in 7th place while teammate Evan Uhl was right behind in 8th
* St. Joe’s top junior varsity runners were Rex Hallam (1st) and Kaden Sanders (7th)
both the Middle School and St. Joe teams are back running at the Salem Invitational this Wednesday

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country at last Friday’s Fairfield Invitational
Olney won the five team meet by beating 2nd place Olney St. Joe, 37 to 45
* Fairfield was 3rd (62) followed by NCOE and New Hope
here’s the top runners for the Middle School Lady Cubs of Olney
* Allison Harness finished in 3rd place while teammate Carley Greenwood was 4th
* Olney’s Kristen Greenwood was 7th and Meah Stevens ended up 10th
* Olney’s top junior varsity runners were Rylee Bloomer (1st) and Allyson Mitchell (2nd)
here’s the top runners for the St. Joe Lady Wildcats
* Tatum David won the 1.8 mile race finishing 1st while teammate Danielle Clodfelter was 2nd
* St. Joe’s top junior varsity runners were Kelysse Weiler (4th) and Kyrstin Weiler (9th)
both the Middle School and St. Joe teams are back running at the Salem Invitational this Wednesday

 


                                  LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County F.O.P. (Fraternal Order of Police) will have a fundraising Golf Outing on Sunday afternoon, September 24th, at the Richland Country Club in Olney – there’s still room for teams of four players to sign up at a cost of $200 per team – it begins with a pulled pork lunch at 11:30 and a shotgun start at 1:00 – if any questions or to sign up, call Kevin at  618-839-5922  or the Country Club in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the annual Richland Memorial Hospital Foundation Charity  Classic is set for Friday, September 22nd, at the Richland Country Club in Olney – it begins with registration and lunch at 11:00 and a shotgun start at 1:00, followed by the catered dinner served at 5:00 – there will be various prizes and more – the cost is $350 for a team of four, which includes lunch, dinner, golf carts, and golfing – plus there are $20 tickets for dinner only on sale as well – space is limited to the first 36 teams – all proceeds will benefit the Medical School Fund – for details or to sign up, call the Foundation Office at  618-395-6088

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving Olney and Newton teams
Boys Golf  :  Olney at Charleston
Girls Tennis  :  Newton at Effingham  :  Charleston at Olney
Boys Soccer  :  South Knox, Indiana at Olney  :  Newton at Altamont
Fresh/Soph Football  :  Newton at Arcola

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com