LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 19, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Astros for the third time in a row, 5-0
* with the Yankees now leading the series, three games to two, game six is tomorrow night, back in Houston
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* in Chicago – the Cubs beat the Dodgers, 3-2 to stay alive in the series
* with LA leading the series three games to one, game five is tonight, back at Wrigley Field in Chicago

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer semi-finals continued yesterday around the state
* Class 1A Sectional @ Macon  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Pleasant Plains, 3-2
* Class 1A Sectional @ Macon  :  Beardstown beat Effingham St. Anthony, 2-1
* Class 1A Sectional @ Urbana  :  Champaign St. Thomas More beat Bloomington Central Catholic, 2-1
* Class 1A Sectional @ Urbana  :  Urbana University High beat Decatur St. Teresa, 4-2
* Class 2A Regional @ Mahomet  :  Mattoon beat Lincoln, 2-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Mahomet  :  Mahomet-Seymour beat Rantoul, 6-0
* Class 2A Regional @ Mascoutah  :  Troy Triad beat Mascoutah, 1-0 in two overtimes
all of the Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches are either tomorrow or Saturday

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournaments get started today and run thru Saturday
nearly 400 girls from around Illinois are in the Chicagoland area with first round action this morning at 9:00
that’s double elimination Class 1A and 2A Singles & Doubles Tournaments at 14 different suburban sites
here’s where our local & area girls have their opening matches today in the Class 1A Singles Tournament
* Olney’s Cait O’Dell is at Rolling Meadows High School
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street is at Hersey High School
* Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty is at Rolling Meadows High
* St. Anthony’s Emilee Mossman is at Rolling Meadows High
* Centralia’s Michelle Lynch is at Elk Grove High School
* Teutopolis’ Julia Hardiek is at Elk Grove High School
here’s where our local & area girls have their opening matches today in the Class 1A Doubles Tournament
* Olney’s Logan Kauble & Riley Doll are at Wheeling High School
* Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen & Lesley Woods are at Schaumburg High School
* Flora’s Kasey Jennings & Sonae Shelton are at Wheeling High School
* St. Anthony’s Allison Kowalke & Claire Wortman are at Wheeling High School
* Effingham’s Chloe Funneman & Lauryn Douthit are at Wheeling High School
* Flora’s Kyrsten Darrough & Gracy Himelick are at Schaumburg High School
* Teutopolis’ Lauren Hemmen & Alli Brumleve are at Schaumburg High School
* Carmi’s Kaley Oliver & Makynna Shaffer are at Schaumburg High School
* Mt. Carmel’s Megan Saltsgaver & Ally Kendall are at Prospect High School
* Centralia’s Piper Marcum & Jarryn Jones are at Prospect High School
after second round action later today, the tournaments continue thru tomorrow and end on Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball from Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County played at home
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to visiting Flora, 39-27
* led by Sydney Dobbins with 11 points and Amber Russell with 10 points
Flora won the 7th grade game, 22-4
the Jasper County girls are back in action tonight as they host Palestine in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Football last Friday night – Olney lost a tough LIC battle on the road at Newton
the Tigers fell to the Eagles, 21-42 as Olney drops to 3-5 on the year, now at 3-4 in the LIC Conference
Olney had 282 total yards compared to Newton’s 447 total yards
offensively, the Tigers had 177 yards through the air on 14 for 30 passing
* Dakotah Brown was 11 for 23 for 123 yards and 1 touchdown – however, he threw 4 interceptions
* Kaleb Foster threw for 54 yards and 1 touchdown on 3 for 7 passing
* Braxton Burgener caught 5 passes for 54 yards
* Connor Zuber caught 4 passes for 40 yards
* Sutton Dunn caught 2 passes for 44 yards
* Kaleb Foster caught 2 passes for 29 yards and 1 touchdown
* Dakotah Brown caught 1 pass for 10 yards and 1 touchdown
on the ground, the Tigers ran the ball 28 times for 105 total yards
* Gavin Dorn carried the ball 13 times for 75 yards and 1 touchdown
* Kaleb Foster ran for 29 yards on 8 carries
* Gunnar Michels had 1 carry for 5 yards
* Dakotah Brown had negative 4 yardage on 6 carries
kicking-wise, Olney was perfect with its extra point kicks
* Kye Stallard was a perfect 3 for 3 in PAT’s
defensively,  the Tigers had 54 solo tackles, 48 assists, 2 fumble recoveries, 1.5 sacks, and 1 forced fumble
* Kaleb Foster had 7 solo tackles, 6 assists, and 3 quarterback pressures
* Sutton Dunn had 7 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 1 fumble recovery
* Gunnar Michels had 6 solo tackles, 8 assists, and 1 quarterback pressure
* Braxton Burgener had 6 solo tackles and 1 assist
* Blain Fryman had 5 solo tackles, 2 assists, 1 sack, and 1 fumble recovery
* Dakota Holder had 5 solo tackles, 6 assists, and a half sack
* Ethan Dietrich had 4 solo tackles and 2 assists
here’s a look at the Tigers’ scoring from last Friday night’s 21-42 loss at Newton
Olney went scoreless in the 1st quarter but scored in the 2nd frame to trail at halftime, 7-28
* a 13 yard TD pass to Kaleb Foster from Dakotah Brown with a Kye Stallard extra point kick
the Tigers added a score in the 3rd quarter as they trailed 14-35 heading into the final quarter of play
* a 27 yard TD run by Gavin Dorn with the extra point kick by Kye Stallard
Olney added one more score in the 4th quarter to make the final score, 42-21 in favor of Newton
* a 10 yard TD pass to Dakotah Brown from Kaleb Foster with a Kye Stallard extra point kick
the Tigers now prepare for their final game of the year tomorrow night when they host Casey-Westfield

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last Friday night – Newton won its Senior Night / LIC game at home
the Eagles defeated Olney, 42-21 as Newton improves to 7-1 on the year, now 6-1 in the Conference
Newton had 412 total yards while Olney was held to 278 total yards
offensively, the Eagles ran for 268 yards on 41 carries with 4 touchdowns
* Connor Brown led Newton with 133 yards on 17 carries and 2 touchdowns
* Dawson Phillips ran 14 times for 126 yards and 1 touchdown
* Adam Bridges picked up 9 yards on 3 carries
* Seth Wills ran the ball once for 7 yards
* Connor Bierman had negative 7 yards on 6 carries and 1 touchdown
through the air, Newton picked up 144 yards on 14 for 17 passing by Connor Bierman with 1 touchdown
* Trenton Duncan caught 6 passes for 60 yards and 1 touchdown
* Jaden Kuhl caught 3 passes for 18 yards
* Rhett Kocher caught 2 passes for 31 yards
* Kendall Ferguson caught 2 passes for 17 yards
* Dawson Phillips caught 1 pass for 6 yards
kicking-wise, another perfect night for the Eagle’s extra point man
* Ben Carr hit 6 for 6 PAT’s – that gives him 89 consecutive extra points made in four years time
defensively, Newton had 40 solo tackles, 21 assists, and 4 interceptions
* Wyatt Emmerich led the Eagles with 7 solo tackles and 2 assists
* Teddy Frichtl had 6 solo tackles and 4 assists
* Adam Bridges had 5 solo tackles, 2 assists, and 1 interception for a touchdown
* Skyler Benefield had 5 solo tackles
* Dawson Phillips had 4 solo tackles and 8 assists
* Connor Bierman had 4 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 1 interception
* Trenton Duncan had 3 solo tackles and 2 interceptions
as far as kick returns are concerned for the Eagles
* Colton Goode and Rhett Kocher each returned 1 kick for 10 yards apiece
* Payton Birch returned 1 kick for 7 yards
here’s how Newton’s scoring went for the Friday night victory
the Eagles had 2 unanswered scores in the first quarter to take a 14-0 lead after one quarter
* a 34 yard TD interception return by Adam Bridges with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 33 yard TD run by Dawson Phillips with the extra point kick by Ben Carr
Newton scored 2 more times in the 2nd quarter to take a halftime lead, 28-7
* a 45 yard TD pass to Trenton Duncan from Connor Bierman with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 2 yard TD run by Connor Bierman with the extra point kick by Ben Carr
the Eagles one score in the 3rd quarter to take a 35-14 lead going into the final quarter of play
* a 1 yard TD run by Connor Brown with a Ben Carr extra point kick
Newton had one more score in the 4th quarter to make the final, 42-21
* another 1 yard TD run by Connor Brown with another Ben Carr extra point kick
the Eagles will wrap up their regular season schedule tomorrow night for an LIC battle up at Paris

 

(OLNEY)  in Minor League Ice Hockey news
it’s back to the ice this Saturday night at the Ford Center in Evansville
* the Evansville Thunderbolts have their season’s home opener with a 7:15 start time
for ticket details and more, check out their website online, at  www.evansvillethunderbolts.com

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show at 9:03 this coming Saturday morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be talking with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music and we’ll wrap up the Junior High Cross Country season here in Olney, visiting with Middle School Coach Rick Franklin and St. Joseph School Coach Mark Kuenstler – plus we’ll be live online at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s this coming Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  signups for Olney Boy’s Junior League Basketball will be held this Friday evening, October 20th, from 5:00 to 6:30, in the Ron Herrin Gym lobby, at Richland County High School – the League is for boys currently in the 4th & 5th grades and all those who signup will be placed on a team – the cost is $40 per player – volunteer coaches are needed – for more, call Coach Flanagan at  393-2191  or  393-7072

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
Girls Tennis  :  Olney & Newton players at the Class 1A State Tennis Tournament up in the Chicagoland
Volleyball  :  Casey-Westfield at Olney  (Senior Night)  :  Newton at Paris

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 18, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Astros, 6-4 as the series is now tied a two games each
* game five of the ALCS is this evening in New York
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* in Chicago – the Dodgers beat the Cubs, 6-1 as LA leads the series now three games to none
* game four is tonight, back at Wrigley Field in Chicago

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer semi-finals continued yesterday around the state
down at the Class 2A Regional in Marion
* the Olney Tigers had their season come to an end as they lost to Anna-Jonesboro, 6-1
* a tip of the hat to the Soccer Tigers on a good season with quality play and grit
here’s some of the other downstate team results from yesterday
* Class 2A Regional @ Marion  :  Marion beat Centralia, 4-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale beat Salem, 10-0 
* Class 2A Regional @ Carbondale  :  Carterville beat Effingham, 2-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Champaign  :  Urbana beat Charleston, 6-0
* Class 2A Regional @ Champaign  :  Champaign Centennial beat Champaign Central, 3-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Mascoutah  :  Columbia beat Highland, 2-0
* Class 2A Regional @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo Gibault beat Jerseyville, 6-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo High beat Jacksonville, 2-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Mt. Zion  :  Rochester beat Warrensburg-Latham, 6-0
* Class 2A Regional @ Mt. Zion  :  Mt. Zion beat Decatur MacArthur, 7-2
* Class 1A Sectional @ Freeburg  :  Belleville Althoff beat Freeburg, 4-0
* Class 1A Sectional @ Freeburg  :  Alton Marquette beat Breese Central, 4-1
the remaining Semi-Finals are today at the various Sectional and Regional locations
all of the Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches will be either Friday or Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney had a clean sweep with three road wins
the Lady Tigers won the varsity match over South Central in two sets, 25-7, 25-17
* Olney was led by Addie Hemrich, Faith Stallard, Emi Rose, Logan Shan, Colleen Inyart, & Paige Troyer
Olney won the junior varsity match in three sets and the fresh/soph match in two sets
the Lady Tigers are back at home for Senior Night tomorrow night when they host Casey-Westfield

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Cross Country from Monday’s Benton Invitational Meet
Olney won the 24 team event by beating the host Rangers, 36 to 90 – Steeleville was 3rd with 94 points
* Hamilton County finished 4th with 124 points – then Carterville at 164 and Nashville at 177
* rounding out the top ten were Centralia (188), Okawville (230), and Du Quoin (260)
* others included Crab Orchard, Christ Our Rock Lutheran, West Frankfort, Mt. Carmel, and Chester
* also Murphysboro, NCOE, Goreville, Pinckneyville, Carrier Mills, Massac County, and Anna-Jonesboro
here’s the top finishers on the 2.92 mile course with 158 total runners – Olney had 5 of the top 12 runners
* Nashville’s Brandon Schnitker won the race, followed by Carterville’s Austin Knight in 2nd place
* Olney’s Gavin Kirby finished 3rd, followed by teammate Braden Nicholson in 4th place
* Olney’s teammates Caleb Thomas, Owen Powell, and Tyler Hughes were 7th, 10th, & 12th respectively
* Olney’s Jordan Belcher (35th) and Barak Berger (53rd) finished in the top 55 runners
the Tigers now prepare for the Class 2A Regional this Saturday at Lake Land College – meet time at 11:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Cross Country from Monday’s Benton Invitational Meet
Nashville won the 16 team event by beating 2nd place Du Quoin, 44 to 107 – Chester was 3rd at 139 points
* the Olney Lady Tigers finished 4th with 143 points – then West Frankfort at 178 and Centralia at 184
* rounding out the top ten were Carterville (185), Hamilton County (202), and Goreville (231)
* others were Mt. Carmel, Harrisburg, Massac County, Murphysboro, Marion, Anna-Jonesboro, & Galatia
here’s the top finishers on the 2.92 mile course with 117 total runners
* Benton’s Amelia McLain won the race with Du Quoin’s Gabrielle Alongi finishing 2nd
* Olney’s top runner was Tristen Payne in 8th place
* Olney’s Danni Murphy was 31st, followed by Hallie Troester in 43rd and Lydia Allen in 58th place
the Lady Tigers prepare for the Class 2A Regional this Saturday at Lake Land College – meet time at 10:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney opened up the season with a split
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game by beating Paris Crestwood, 54-40
* Olney was led by Anna Blank’s 18 points – Jocelynn VanMatre had 16 and Averie Bradley had 11
Paris Crestwood won the 7th grade game, 44-11
Olney’s back in action tomorrow night when they host Lawrenceville Parkview in the RCMS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball Monday night – Newton Jasper County dropped two games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to North Clay, 22-15
North Clay also won the 7th grade game, 23-14
the Jasper County girls were back in action last night as they hosted Flora in Newton

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633  – the deadline for early signup, which guarantees a commemorative t-shirt, is today, this October 18th

 

(OLNEY)  signups for Olney Boy’s Junior League Basketball will be held this Friday evening, October 20th, from 5:00 to 6:30, in the Ron Herrin Gym lobby, at Richland County High School – the League is for boys currently in the 4th & 5th grades and all those who signup will be placed on a team – the cost is $40 per player – volunteer coaches are needed – for more, call Coach Flanagan at  393-2191  or  393-7072

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
nothing on the schedule for this Wednesday

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 17, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Astros, 8-1 – Houston leads the series two games to one
* game four of the ALCS is this evening in New York
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* game three is tonight in Chicago with the Dodgers leading the series two games to none

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Six of the National Football League ended last night in Nashville, Tennessee
* the Titans held their home field advantage as they defeated the visiting Colts, 36-22
Week Seven begins this coming Thursday night with the Chiefs in Oakland to play the Raiders

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s results involving area teams in IHSA Boys Soccer from this past Saturday
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Raymond  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Newton, 2-1
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Breese  :  Breese Central beat Mt. Carmel, 4-0
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Harrisburg  :  Freeburg beat Breese Mater Dei, 1-0
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Williamsville  :  Decatur St. Teresa beat Williamsville, 4-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Mt. Vernon  :  Olney beat Mt. Vernon, 3-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Charleston  :  Charleston beat Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Springfield  :  Springfield Lanphier beat Taylorville, 6-1
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Jerseyville  :  Jerseyville beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 3-0
here’s some of the downstate teams and their Class 1A Sectional Semi-Final matchups set for this Tuesday
* @ Freeburg  :  Belleville Althoff and Freeburg at 4:30  :  Breese Central and Alton Marquette at 6:30
here’s some of the downstate teams and their Class 2A Regional Semi-Final matchups set for this Tuesday
* @ Marion  :  Olney Tigers and Anna-Jonesboro at 4:30  :  Marion and Centralia at 6:30
* @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale and Salem at 5:00  :  Carterville and Effingham at 7:00
* @ Champaign  :  Charleston and Urbana at 5:00  :  Champaign Central and Champaign Centennial at 7:00
* @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo Gibault and Jerseyville at 4:00  :  Waterloo High and Jacksonville at 6:00
* @ Mt. Zion  :  Rochester and Warrensburg-Latham at 4:00  :  Mt. Zion and Decatur MacArthur at 6:00
all of the Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches will be either Friday or Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney took two out of three matches at home at RCHS
the Lady Tigers won the varsity match over Effingham St. Anthony in two sets, 25-19, 25-21
* leading Olney was Faith Stallard, Colleen Inyart, Addie Hemrich, Raegan Hires, and Paige Troyer
St. Anthony won the junior varsity match in three sets – Olney won the fresh/soph match in two sets
the 15-13 Lady Tigers are quickly back in action tonight as they travel to Farina to play South Central

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton won two matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Dieterich in two sets, 25-8, 25-10
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning, Maddi Hemrich, Josie Meinhart, and Mariah Earnest
Newton also won the junior varsity match in two sets
the 25-7 Lady Eagles are back in action this Thursday night for an LIC match up at Paris

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Benton
Waterloo won the State Meet with 76 points which involved runners from 33 downstate schools
* the Olney Cubs finished 2nd with 110 points ahead of 3rd place Triad with 118 points
* Marion was 4th with 124 points, followed by Salem at 185 and Fulton O’Fallon with 201
* Collinsville, Wolf Branch, Carriel O’Fallon, and Carterville rounded out the top ten teams
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among 200 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Flora’s Isaac Stanford finished in 4th place
* Olney’s teammates Brooks Julian was 14th, Holden Hough was 15th, and Drew Blank was 17th
* Salem’s Ethan Pride finished  28th
* Olney’s teammates Hudson Lathrop was 32nd and Chase Travis was 37th
* Olney’s other runners were Alex Nealis, Isaac Page, Collin Rennier, Brayden McVicker, & Ian Strong
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Salem
Maryville Christian won the State Meet with 118 points which involved runners from 42 downstate schools
* Raccoon School finished 2nd with 139 points, followed by St. Mark’s Steeleville was 3rd with 148 points
* Olney St. Joe was 4th with 155 points, then NCOE with 158 points and OLMC Herrin with 160 points
* Selmaville, Wayne City, St. Mary’s Centralia, and Pinckneyville round out the top ten teams
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 206 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Bluford’s Seth Hammerski won the race, finishing 1st overall
* Olney St. Joe’s Jarrett Doll was in 6th place
* Allendale’s Gehrig Jones was 9th
* Wayne City’s Taj McKinney was 10th
* Altamont Lutheran’s Aden McManaway was 18th
* Olney St. Joe teammates Evan Uhl finished 30th and Rex Hallam was 41st
* other St. Joe runners were Jerrison Hough, Alec Kocher, Chris Bower, & Gabriel Rodriguez
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Girls Class S State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Salem
Lick Creek won the State Meet with 75 points which involved runners from 35 downstate schools
* St. Bruno Pinckneyville was 2nd with 79 points, followed by Evansville in 3rd place with 128 points
* Olney St. Joe was 4th with 157 points, then Pope County with 161 points and NCOE with 191 points
* First Baptist Academy O’Fallon, Summersville, Maryville Christian, and Raccon rounded out the top ten
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 162 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Olney St. Joe’s Tatum David won the State Meet finishing 1st overall
* Selmaville’s Kayla Felgenhauer was 5th
* Altamont Lutheran’s Grace Nelson was 10th
* Olney St. Joe’s Danielle Clodfelther finished in 11th place
* Wayne City’s Addison Seidel was 36th
* Olney St. Joe’s Kelysse Weiler was 43rd
* other St. Joe runners were Chloe McKinney, Kyrstin Weiler, McKenna Snider, & Claire Uhl
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Girls Class L State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Benton
Triad won the State Meet with 67 points which involved runners from 32 downstate schools
* Waterloo was 2nd with 94 points, followed by Carriel O’Fallon with 102 and Highland with 164
* Fulton O’Fallon was 5th with 176, then Salem (178), Benton (193), and Marion (228)
* the Olney Lady Cubs finished in 9th place with 259 points followed by Nashville with 351 points
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 191 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Salem’s Ivy Donoho finished in 10th place
* Olney’s Allison Harness was in 20th place
* Olney’s teammates Carley Greenwood was 51st and sister Kristen Greenwood was 55th
* other Olney runners were Maddie Piercefield, Rylee Bloomer, Meah Stevens, & Mirakle Nettles
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Newton Jasper County finished 27th among the many schools that took part
here’s the Newton and other area top finishers among the 232 total runners
* Robinson’s Wesley Jackson was in 23rd place
* Jasper County’s Ben Meinhart was 72nd
* Cumberland’s Wiley Peters was 126th
Newton Jasper County had several other runners that took part and finished the race – they include
* Clay Bergbower, Owen Mahaffey, Luke Weber, Gage Reynolds, Brock Probst, & Caden Nichols
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Girls Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
here’s the area top finishers among the 241 total runners
* Shelbyville Moulton’s Karlie Stauder finished in 12th place overall
* Marshall’s teammates Isabel Arthur was 37th and Brooklyn Bender was 54th
* Robinson’s Kady Kamp was 57th
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Effingham St. Anthony finished 11th while Cowden-Herrick ended up in 21st place
here’s the area top finishers among the 233 total runners
* Cowden-Herrick’s Bryor Rhodes finished in 32nd place
* St. Anthony’s top runner was Aidan Braunecker in 51st place
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Effingham St. Anthony finished 14th while Casey-Westfield ended up in 18th place
here’s the area top finishers among the 232 total runners
* St. Anthony’s top runner was Riley Guy finishing in 17th place
* leading Casey-Westfield was Jasmyn Self in 60th place
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last Friday – Newton Jasper County dropped two games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Teutopolis, 34-15
Teutopolis also won the 7th grade game, 39-11
the Jasper County girls were back in action last night as they hosted North Clay in Newton

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633  – the deadline for early signup, which guarantees a commemorative t-shirt, is tomorrow, on Wednesday, October 18th

 

(OLNEY)  signups for Olney Boy’s Junior League Basketball will be held this Friday evening, October 20th, from 5:00 to 6:30, in the Ron Herrin Gym lobby, at Richland County High School – the League is for boys currently in the 4th & 5th grades and all those who signup will be placed on a team – the cost is $40 per player – volunteer coaches are needed – for more, call Coach Flanagan at  393-2191  or  393-7072

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
Boys Soccer  :  Olney vs Anna-Jonesboro at the Boys Class 2A Soccer Regional at Marion
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Robinson, Mt. Carmel, & Marshall at Newton  (Sam Parr State Park)
Volleyball  :  Olney at South Central (Farina)

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 16, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued over the weekend
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in Houston on Saturday – the Astros beat the Yankees, 2-1
* game three of the ALCS is tonight in New York with Houston leading the series, two games to none
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* in Los Angeles Saturday night – the Dodgers beat the Cubs, 5-2
* in Los Angeles last night – the Dodgers beat the Cubs, 4-1
* the NLCS is off tonight with game three tomorrow night in Chicago – Dodgers lead it two games to none

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Six of the National Football League – here’s how the Midwestern teams did
* the winners were the Bears, Vikings, and the Texans
* those that lost were the Packers, Lions, Browns, Falcons, and Chiefs
Week Six ends tonight with the Colts in Nashville, Tennessee to battle the Titans

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football Saturday involving our downstate teams
* Illinois lost to Rutgers, 24-35
* Southern Illinois University beat Illinois State, 42-7
* in their second double overtime win of the year, Eastern Illinois University beat Murray State, 27-24

 

(OLNEY)  the three IHSA Boys State Golf Tournaments ended Saturday in the Bloomington / Normal area
Port Byron Riverdale won the Class 1A Tournament, followed by Hillsboro and Mt. Carmel
here’s the results involving the top area downstate players in Boys Class 1A
* Mt. Carmel’s Bake Golden tied for 3rd place among 110 total golfers
* Hamilton County’s Austyn Downen finished 11th
* Sullivan’s Caden Ellis tied for 12th
* St. Anthony’s Luke Ludwig tied for 25th
* Carmi’s Ty Barbre tied for 27th
* Mt. Carmel’s teammates Dawson Brown and Wade Ruth tied for 39th
Charleston won the Class 2A Tournament, followed by Arlington Heights and Normal University
here’s the results involving the top area downstate players in Boys Class 2A
* Mattoon’s Nicholas Nguyen finished in 4th place among 109 total players
* Charleston’s teammates Robert Rardin tied for 6th and Ben Lanman tied for 10th
* Charleston’s Preston Smith and Mt. Vernon’s Zach Williams tied for 12th
* Centralia’s Caleb Urshan tied for 18th
* Salem’s Max Phillips finished 23rd

 

(OLNEY)  the two IHSA Girls State Golf Tournaments ended Saturday up in the Decatur area
Massac County won the Class 1A Tournament, followed by Rockford Lutheran and Nashville
* Effingham St. Anthony finished 5th, followed by Charleston in 6th place
here’s the results involving the top area downstate players in Girls Class 1A
* Effingham’s Abbi Burgess finished tied for 13th among the 111 total players
* Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan tied for 18th
* St. Anthony’s Ava Wegman tied for 25th
* Charleston’s Paige Chappell tied for 32nd
* Charleston’s Haley Walker and St. Anthony’s Clare McHugh tied for 40th
Winnetka New Trier won the Class 2A Tournament, followed by Barrington and Hinsdale Central
here’s the results involving the top area downstate player in Girls Class 2A
* Mattoon’s Kira Wolf who led after one round, finished tied for 14th place among the 110 total players

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis – the IHSA State Sectionals ended Saturday
at the Herrin Class 1A Sectional it was Olney winning the 9 team event with 21 points
* Carbondale was 2nd with 16 points, followed by Marion with 15 points
* Herrin and Mt. Carmel tied for 4th place, each with 14 points, then Carmi with 10
* Benton (4), Mt. Vernon (4), and Fairfield (2) rounded out the remaining teams
here’s the top area players advancing to this weekend’s Class 1A State Tennis Tournament
* Olney’s Logan Kauble and Riley Doll who won the doubles competition
* Olney’s Cait O’Dell who finished 3d in the singles competition
* Mt. Carmel’s Megan Saltsgaver and Ally Kendall – 2nd in doubles
* Carmi’s Kaley Oliver and Makynna Shaffer – 4th in doubles
at the Effingham Class 1A Sectional it was St. Anthony winning the 10 team event with 28 points
* Newton & Teutopolis tied for 2nd place with 18 points each, followed by Casey-Westfield with 15 points
* Effingham was 5th with 7 points, then Mattoon (6), Charleston (6), Paris (4), Shelbyville (2), & Robinson
here’s the top area players advancing to this weekend’s Class 1A State Tennis Tournament
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street who finished 2nd in the singles competition
* Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen and Lesley Woods who finished 4th in the doubles competition
* St. Anthony’s Emilee Mossman won the singles
* St. Anthony’s Allison Kowalke and Claire Wortman won the doubles
* others advancing Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty – 3rd in singles
* Teutopolis’ Julia Hardiek – 4th in singles
* Teutopolis’ Lauren Hemmen and Alli Brumleve – 2nd in doubles
* Effingham’s Chloe Funneman and Lauryn Douthit – 3rd in doubles
at the Centralia Class 1A Sectional it was Highland winning the 10 team event with 26 points
* just one point back finishing 2nd was Flora with 25 points – Centralia finished 3rd with 16 points
* Mascoutah was 4th with 15 points, then Hillsboro (8), Greenville (8), and Salem (6)
* Vandalia (0), Waterloo (0), and Waterloo Gibault (0) rounded out the other teams
here’s the top area players advancing to this weekend’s Class 1A State Tennis Tournament
* Flora’s Kasey Jennings and Sonae Shelton won the doubles tournament
* Flora’s Kyrsten Darrough and Gracy Himelick were 3rd in doubles
the Girls Class 1A/2A State Tennis Tournaments are this Thursday thru Saturday in the Chicagoland area

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Soccer – Olney won its first Class 2A Regional Match on Saturday
the Tigers beat Mt. Vernon, 3-0 in the opening quarter-final match
* Olney’s goals were scored by Jacob McVicker (2) and Kye Stallard (1)
* the assists came from Kye Stallard (2) and Jacob McVicker (1)
* a great defensive job by Brady Thompson in the goal
the Tigers now will face Anna-Jonesboro in a Regional Semi-Final match tomorrow at 4:30 at Marion

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Soccer – Newton had a tough ending to its season this past Saturday
the Eagles fell to Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin, 2-1 in the Class 1A Regional Title Match at Raymond
* Newton’s only goal was a penalty kick by Nacho Moragues
a tough ending to a great season – the Eagles finish the year with 16 wins, only 1 loss, and 2 ties

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  recapping High School Football results in the Little Illini Conference Friday night
* Newton beat Olney, 42-21
* Red Hill beat Lawrenceville, 50-0
* Marshall beat Casey-Westfield, 36-8
* Paris beat Robinson, 46-7
* in the non-LIC game – Carlyle beat Flora, 14-7

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball at Saturday’s Linda Oxby Invitational Tournament in Albion
the host Lady Lions from Edwards County won the annual 12-team event
* Newton finished in 2nd place with Effingham 3rd and Flora 4th – the Olney Lady Tigers were 6th
Edwards County won all five matches on the day
* beating Robinson, Marshall, Effingham, Newton, and Flora with all wins in two sets each
the second place Lady Eagles from Newton won four of their five matches
* wins over Mt. Carmel, Flora, Hamilton County, and Effingham – Newton’s only loss to Edwards County
* Newton’s top players on the day were Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Maddi Hemrich, and Mariah Earnest
the Olney Lady Tigers won three of their five matches on the day
* wins over Wayne City, Casey-Westfield, and Robinson - losses were to Flora and Hamilton County
* Olney’s top players on the day were Addie Hemrich, Emi Rose, Raegan Hires, and Faith Stallard
* Olney’s Faith Stallard made the All Tournament Team
while Newton plays tonight at Dieterich, Olney plays tonight by hosting Effingham St. Anthony at RCHS

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys & Girls Cross Country – the downstate SIJHSAA State Meets were Saturday
at the Class L State Cross Country Meets at Benton
* the Olney Cubs finished 2nd among 33 downstate teams & schools represented
* the Olney Lady Cubs were 9th out of the 32 downstate teams & schools taking part
at the Class S State Cross Country Meets at Salem
* the Olney – St. Joe Lady Wildcats were 4th among 35 downstate teams & schools taking part
* the Olney – St. Joe Wildcats finished 4th among the 42 downstate teams & schools represented
we’ll look the individual results from the Middle School and St. Joseph School in tomorrow’s sports report

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Olney at Benton Invitational Meet
Volleyball  :  Effingham St. Anthony at Olney  :  Newton at Dieterich
Fresh/Soph Football  :  Olney at Newton

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 14, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason is continuing
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series last night
* in Houston – the Astros held on to edge out the visiting Yankees, 2-1
* game two is later this afternoon, back in Houston
the best-of-seven National League Championship Series will start tonight
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers will host the Cubs in game one there
the NLCS will continue tomorrow night in LA while the ALCS is off tomorrow until Monday night

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys State Golf Tournaments started yesterday and will end today
the Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A Boys Tournaments are all in the Bloomington / Normal area
here’s some first round results from yesterday involving some area downstate players in Boys Class 1A
* Mt. Carmel’s Blake Golden is tied for 3rd place among the 110 golfers
* St. Anthony’s Luke Ludwig is tied for 22nd
* Mt. Carmel’s Dawson Brown is tied for 34th
* Carmi’s Ty Barbre and St. Anthony’s Ben Strullmyer are tied for 39th
* Mt. Carmel’s Brayden Peterson and Wade Ruth are tied with Fairfield’s Andrew Stewart at #60
here’s some first round results from yesterday involving some area downstate players in Boys Class 2A
* Charleston’s Preston Smith and Salem’s Max Phillips are tied for 9th place
* Mattoon’s Nicholas Ngyuen is tied for 18th
* Centralia’s Caleb Urshan is tied for 25th
* Charleston teammates Keegan Gowin & Ben Lanman are tied with Mt. Vernon’s Zach Williams for 29th
the final round of play is today at the three respective sites

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls State Golf Tournaments started yesterday and will end today
the Class 1A and Class 2A Girls Tournaments are in Macon County, one north and one south of Decatur
here’s some first round results from yesterday involving some area downstate players in Girls Class 1A
* Effingham’s Abbi Burgess is tied for 8th place
* Charleston’s Paige Chappell is tied for 18th
* St. Anthony’s Macy Ludwig and Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan are tied for 25th
* St. Anthony’s Ava Wegman and Clare McHugh are tied for 32nd
* Charleston’s Haley Walker and Effingham’s Ava Boehm are tied for 42nd
here’s some first round results from yesterday involving some area downstate players in Girls Class 2A
* Mattoon’s Kira Wolf is tied for 1st with three others
the final round of play is today at the two respective sites

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis – the IHSA State Sectionals will finish up today
the Newton Lady Eagles are at the Class 1A Sectional at Effingham among 9 other teams, including
* Paris, Robinson, Casey-Westfield, T-town, Mattoon, Charleston, Effingham, Shelbyville, & St. Anthony
the Olney Lady Tigers are at the Class 1A Sectional down at Herrin among 8 other teams, including
* Mt. Carmel, Fairfield, Carmi, Mt. Vernon, Marion, Benton, Carbondale, and Herrin
the top players advance to the Class 1A State Tennis Tournament next weekend in the Chicagoland area

 

(NEWTON)  the Boys Class 1A Soccer Regionals had a few championship matches that ended yesterday
@ Altamont  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Teutopolis, 2-1
@ Greenville  :  Belleville Althoff beat Trenton Wesclin, 7-0
@ Champaign  :  Champaign St. Thomas More beat Champaign Judah Christian, 7-0
the remaining Class 1A Championship matches are today at their respective sites
@ Raymond  :  the Newton Eagles will play Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin at 11:00 this morning
@ Breese  :  Breese Central plays Mt. Carmel
@ Harrisburg  :  Breese Mater Dei plays Freeburg
the winners advance to their respective Sectionals next week
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will start today and continue thru next week
* the Olney Tigers are in Class 2A Regional quarter-final action this morning at 11:00 at Mt. Vernon

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last night – Newton & Olney hooked up in a LIC battle at NCHS
the host Eagles used Senior Night to beat the visiting Tigers, 42-21
* Newton is now 7-1 on the year, 6-1 in the LIC – they’ll end the regular season at Paris next Friday
* Olney is 3-5 on the year, 3-4 in the LIC – it’s Senior Night at RCHS next Friday with Casey-Westfield

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the other High School Football scores from last night in the LIC
* Red Hill beat Lawrenceville, 50-0
* Marshall beat Casey-Westfield, 36-8
* Paris beat Robinson, 46-7
* in the non-LIC game – Carlyle beat Flora, 14-7

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in other High School Football action from last night involving downstate teams
* Edwards County beat Johnston City, 27-7
* Carmi beat Hamilton County, 34-8
* Fairfield beat Eldorado, 14-8
* Mt. Carmel beat Boonville, Indiana, 33-28
* Cumberland beat Villa Grove, 41-20
* Martinsville beat Oblong, 39-6
* Effingham beat Mattoon, 55-13
* Taylorville beat Mt. Zion, 34-6
* Quincy Notre Dame beat Charleston, 51-0
* Mahomet-Seymour beat Lincoln, 22-13
* Shelbyville beat Central A & M, 57-0
* Vandalia beat Roxana, 55-8
* Pana beat Litchfield, 54-12
* Hillsboro beat Piasa Southwestern, 49-0
* Greenville beat Gillespie, 46-13
* Highland beat Mascoutah, 55-22
* Troy Triad beat Waterloo, 23-14
* Trenton Wesclin beat Breese Central, 34-25
* St. Charles West, Missouri beat Breese Mater Dei, 30-8
* Centralia beat Mt. Vernon, 42-7
* Salem beat Freeburg, 41-21
* Murphysboro beat Benton, 19-14
* Du Quoin beat Nashville, 56-14
* Marion beat Carbondale, 42-21
* Herrin beat Harrisburg, 48-7
* Carterville beat Pinckneyville, 36-7
* West Frankfort beat Massac County, 49-8
* Sesser-Valier beat Vienna-Goreville, 38-13
* the IHSA reports the Palestine-Hutsonville / Oakland Tri-County was cancelled

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball – the Midland Trail Conference Tournament ended last night
* Woodlawn beat Cisne in the third place match in two sets, 25-23, 25-19
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran beat Clay City in the championship match in three sets, 14-25, 25-12, 26-24

 

(ALBION)  in High School Volleyball – the Edwards County Tournament is today down in Albion
it’s a typical 12-team tournament with pool play followed by flight play with each team playing six matches
* Pool A includes Marshall, Robinson, and Edwards County
* Pool B includes Newton, Hamilton County, and Mt. Carmel
* Pool C includes Effingham, Casey-Westfield, and Fairfield
* Pool D includes Olney, Flora, and Wayne City
the first matches are at 9:00 this morning with the final matches set for 5:00 later this afternoon

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  both the upstate & downstate Junior High State Cross Country Meets are today
the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association State Meets involves area teams to our south
* the Class L Meets will be in the City Park at Benton – Girls at 10:00 – Boys at 10:30
* the Class S Meets will be in Bryan Memorial Park at Salem – Girls at 10:30 – Boys at 11:30
the Illinois Elementary School Association involves area teams and others further to our north
* all of the Boys & Girls Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A Meets will be held at Maxwell Park in Normal
while Olney St. Joe & Middle School runners head south, the Newton Jasper County runners head north

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football – all three of our downstate teams are in action today
the Fighting Illini are at home in Memorial Stadium today for a Big Ten battle against Rutgers at 11:00
* while Illinois is 0-2 in the League, 2-3 overall, the Scarlet Knights are also 0-2 in the Big Ten, 1-4 overall
the Salukis return to Carbondale for a Homecoming matchup today against Illinois State with a 2:00 kickoff
* it’s the first MVFC game for SIU, who’s 2-3 overall – the Redbirds are 4-1 overall, 2-0 in the MVFC
the Panthers are in Kentucky to battle Murray State this afternoon with a 3:00 kickoff there
* while EIU is 4-2 overall, 3-0 in the OVC, the Racers come in at 2-4 overall, 1-1 in the OVC

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our Coaches Corner Show this morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll talk with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music and we’ll wrap up the Olney Tiger and Lady Tiger Golf season with Coach Curt Nealis – plus we’ll talk with Curt Nealis about his duties as Athletic Director at Richland County High School – also be live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s this morning at 9:03

 

(FLORA)  while October is National Breast Cancer Awareness Month, the Clay County Hospital in Flora will have its 8th Annual “Move For The Cure 5K Walk / Run” this morning at the Elementary School in Flora – the final registration begins at 7:30 this morning with the race to start at 8:00 – the hospital will also be hosting its 2nd Annual Health & Wellness Expo at the Elementary School beginning at 9:30 this morning

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving Olney and Newton teams
Boys Soccer  :  Newton at the Class 1A Regional at Raymond                  (championship match)
Boys Soccer  :  Olney at the Class 2A Regional at Mt. Vernon                 (quarter-final match)
Girls Tennis  :  Olney at the Class 1A Sectional at Herrin                           (second round)
Girls Tennis  :  Newton at the Class 1A Sectional at Effingham                  (second round)
Volleyball  :  both Olney and Newton at the Edwards County Tournament in Albion

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini Football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 10:00 and kickoff at 11:00  :  it’s Newton Eagle Soccer today on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pre-match show at 10:50 and match time at 11:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com