LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 13, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Washington – the Cubs beat the Nationals, 9-8 to wrap up the final NLDS
the best-of-seven American League Championship Series will start tonight
* in Houston – the Astros will host the Yankees in game one
the best-of-seven National League Championship Series will start tomorrow night
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers will host the Cubs in game one there

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Tennis last night – Newton wins again on the road
the Lady Eagles beat Fairfield, 9-0 as Newton swept all of the singles and doubles matches
* no individual information was provided – it was the last regular season match of the 2017 season

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton & Olney split their matches at NCHS
the host Lady Eagles won the varsity match over Olney in two sets, 25-17, 25-17
* Newton’s top players were Maddi Hemrich, Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Taylor Smith, & Ali Bierman
* Olney was led by Faith Stallard, Emi Rose, Raegan Hires, Addie Hemrich, & Colleen Inyart
the Lady Tigers won the junior varsity match in three sets – the freshman match was split at a set apiece
now at 20-6 overall, 7-0 in the LIC, Newton is back in action tomorrow at the Edwards County Tournament
at 11-11 on the year, 4-3 in the LIC, Olney is back in action tomorrow, also at the Tournament in Albion

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball at the 8-team Midland Trail Conference Tournament last night
at the Clay City pool play site
* Woodlawn beat Sandoval in two sets
* Clay City beat Grayville in two sets
* Woodlawn beat Grayville in two sets
* Clay City beat Sandoval in two sets
* Clay City beat Woodlawn in three sets
at the Wayne City pool play site
* the two top teams were Christ Our Rock Lutheran and Cisne
the tournament finals are tonight at Clay City
* Woodlawn plays Cisne in the third place match at 6:00
* then its Christ Our Rock Lutheran and Clay City in the championship match to follow

 

(NEWTON)  at the Boys National Trail Conference Cross Country Meet this week in Effingham
host St. Anthony won the championship by beating out 2nd place Neoga, 30 to 62
* Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City was 10 points back in 3rd place at 72 - Dieterich was 4th at 90 points
* Altamont finished in 5th place with 136 points, followed by North Clay in 6th place with 150 points
here’s the top ten finishers among the total 58 runners
* Neoga’s Trevor Roy finished 1st, winning the race
* St. Anthony’s Brian Dust and Clayton Helmink were 2nd and 3rd, respectively
* Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City’s Jarrett Sarver was 4th
* Dieterich’s Ryan Radloff finished 5th
* St. Anthony’s Noah Tegeler was 6th and teammate Kennan Walsh was 8th
* Neoga’s Braydon Cox was 7th and teammate Brody Titus was 9th
* rounding out the top ten was North Clay’s Coy Crull

 

(NEWTON)  at the Girls National Trail Conference Cross Country Meet this week in Effingham
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City won the championship by slipping past 2nd place Neoga, 38 to 43
* Effingham St. Anthony was 3rd with 56 points and Dieterich finished 4th with 77 points
here’s the top ten finishers among the total 35 runners
* St. Anthony’s Sarah Carr won the race, finishing in 1st place
* Neoga’s Emmalyn Walk, Courtney Reel, and Kylee Phillips were 2nd, 3rd, and 4th, respectively
* CHBC’s teammates Jaelyn Robertson, Martina Rhodes, and Morgan Nohren were 5th, 6th, and 7th
* Dieterich’s Gracie Britton finished in 8th place
* Altamont’s Gia Sandoval was 9th
* Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City’s Sydney Lorton was 10th

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys & Girls State Golf Tournaments are this weekend,  today and tomorrow
* the Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A Boys Tournaments are all in the Bloomington / Normal area
* the Class 1A and Class 2A Girls Tournaments are in Macon County, one north and one south of Decatur

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis – the IHSA State Sectionals are today and tomorrow
the Newton Lady Eagles are at the Class 1A Sectional at Effingham among 9 other teams, including
* Paris, Robinson, Casey-Westfield, T-town, Mattoon, Charleston, Effingham, Shelbyville, & St. Anthony
the Olney Lady Tigers are at the Class 1A Sectional down at Herrin among 8 other teams, including
* Mt. Carmel, Fairfield, Carmi, Mt. Vernon, Marion, Benton, Carbondale, and Herrin
the top players advance to the Class 1A State Tennis Tournament next weekend in the Chicagoland

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  both the upstate & downstate Junior High State Cross Country Meets are tomorrow
the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association State Meets involves area teams to our south
* the Class S Meets will be in Bryan Memorial Park at Salem - Girls at 10:30 - Boys at 11:30
* the Class L Meets will be in the City Park at Benton - Girls at 10:00 - Boys at 10:30
the Illinois Elementary School Association involves area teams and others further to our north
* all of the Boys & Girls Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A Meets will be held at Maxwell Park in Normal
while Olney St. Joe & Middle School runners head south, the Newton Jasper County runners head north

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  we’re back to Friday night football in the Little Illini Conference tonight
* the Olney Tigers travel north to Newton to battle the Eagles
* it’s the battle of Lawrence County with Red Hill at Lawrenceville
* it’s the battle of Clark County as Casey-Westfield will host Marshall
* and Paris is on the road to Robinson
* in this week’s non-LIC game – Flora’s at home to host Carlyle

 

(NEWTON)  the Boys Class 1A Soccer Regionals continue today with a few championship matches
@ Altamont  :  Teutopolis plays Effingham St. Anthony
@ Greenville  :  Belleville Althoff plays Trenton Wesclin
the remaining Class 1A Championship matches will be tomorrow at their respective sites
@ Raymond  :  the Newton Eagles will play Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin at 11:00 in the morning
@ Breese  :  Breese Central plays Mt. Carmel
@ Harrisburg  :  Breese Mater Dei plays Freeburg
the winners advance to their respective Sectionals next week
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will start tomorrow and continue thru next week
* the Olney Tigers are in Class 2A Regional action tomorrow morning at 11:00 at Mt. Vernon

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – that’s three weeks from tonight – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be visiting with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music and we'll wrap up the Olney Tiger and Lady Tiger Golf season with Coach Curt Nealis – we’ll also talk with Curt Nealis about his duties as Athletic Director at Richland County High School – we’ll also be live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN

 

(FLORA)  while October is National Breast Cancer Awareness Month, the Clay County Hospital in Flora will have its 8th Annual “Move For The Cure 5K Walk / Run” tomorrow at the Elementary School in Flora – the final registration begins at 7:30 in the morning with the race to start at 8:00 – it’s not too late to take part, come out Saturday morning to walk and/or run and get a t-shirt – the hospital will also be hosting its 2nd Annual Health & Wellness Expo at the Elementary School beginning at 9:30 tomorrow morning

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle Football tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pregame show at around 6:45 and kickoff at 7:00  :  it’s Olney Tiger Football tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at 6:30 and kickoff at 7:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 12, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued yesterday and last night
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Chicago – the Nationals stayed alive by evening up the series with a 5-0 win over the Cubs
in the best-of-five American League Division Series
* in Cleveland – the Yankees completed their comeback by beating the Indians, 5-2
it’s the fifth and deciding game in the remaining NLDS tonight in Washington between the Nats and Cubs
the American League Division Championship best-of-seven series begins tomorrow night in Houston

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals continued yesterday
the Newton Eagles won their regional semi-final with a 9-0 victory over Meridian High School from Macon
* Jack Chapman led Newton with 3 goals – Ben Carr and Nacho Moragues each scored 2 apiece
* and it was Cole Farley and Eli Weber with single goals each
* great defense by Collin Harris, Greg Shinn, Brock Schafer, Sam Hemrich, and Seth Weber
now with 16 wins, no losses, and 2 ties, the Eagles play Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin on Saturday
* the Cyclones won their semi-final match last night by beating Lincolnwood High, 3-1
that’s an 11:00 start for the Regional Championship Match for Newton this Saturday, back in Raymond

 

(NEWTON)  here’s a look at other Boys Class 1A Soccer Regional semi-final results from yesterday
@ Altamont  :  Teutopolis beat Hillsboro, 2-1  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Pana, 3-0
@ Breese  :  Mt. Carmel beat Valmeyer, 5-1
@ Harrisburg  :  Freeburg beat Murphysboro, 1-0
@ Hoopeston  :  Bismarck-Henning beat St. Joseph-Ogden, 3-1
@ Champaign  :  Champaign Judah Christian beat Tolono Unity, 3-2
@ Carlinville  :  Beardstown beat Staunton, 4-1  :  Springfield Lutheran beat Carlinville, 2-1
while some of the Class 1A Regional Championships are tomorrow, the others will be on Saturday
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will start this Saturday and continue thru next week

 

(OLNEY)  in Olney Junior Football League action – the final games of the 2017 season have been played
* the 7th/8th Grade Team lost their final games – falling to Effingham, 21-6 and losing to Robinson, 18-6
* the 5th/6th Grade Team lost their last game – losing to Robinson, 12-6
* the 3rd/4th Grade Team dropped their final game – falling to Red Hill, 14-8
the Olney JFL will have its final night to return equipment tonight from 5:00 to 6:30

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County lost two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game at Effingham St. Anthony, 41-11
* Sydney Dobbins had 4 points for Jasper County
St. Anthony also won the 7th grade game, 30-7
the Jasper County girls are back in action tonight up at Paris Mayo

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Football last Friday night – Olney won its Homecoming Game at RCHS
the Tigers defeated Robinson, 34-0 as Olney improves to 3-3 in the LIC, now 3-4 on the year
Olney had 227 total yards while holding Robinson to 122 yards, 83 rushing and 39 passing
defensively, Olney had 46 solo tackles, 34 assists, 5 fumble recoveries, 4 forced fumbles, & 4 interceptions
* Gunnar Michels led the Tigers with 12 solo tackles, 6 assists, and 1 fumble recovery
* Kyle Beasley had 8 solo tackles, 3 assists, and 2 fumble recoveries
* Braxton Burgener had 5 solo tackles, 2 assists, and 1 forced fumble
* Gavin Dorn had 5 solo tackles and 1 forced fumble
* Kaleb Foster had 3 solo tackles, 2 assists, 2 interceptions, and 1 fumble recovery
* Chris Jackson had 3 solo tackles, 1 forced fumble, and 1 fumble recovery
* Sutton Dunn had 2 solo tackles, 4 assists,  and 1 interception returned for a touchdown
offensively, the Tigers rushed for 116 yards on 36 total carries
* Gavin Dorn ran the ball 15 times for 58 yards and 1 touchdown
* Kaleb Foster gained 37 yards on 6 carries with 1 touchdown
* Jarrett Fuson carried the ball 3 times for 17 yards
* Connor Zuber rushed for 16 yards on 1 carry
* Yunus Tulay ran the ball once for 3 yards
* Blake Mitchell carried the ball 3 times for 2 yards
* Jacob Taylor ran the ball once for 2 yards
* Dakotah Brown carried the ball 5 times for negative 17 yards and 1 touchdown
through the air, Olney picked up 111 yards on 8 for 20 passing
* Dakotah Brown completed 8 passes for 111 yards and 1 touchdown
* Kaleb Foster threw the ball twice with no completions
* Sutton Dunn caught 3 passes for 46 yards
* Braxton Burgener caught 3 passes for 16 yards
* Kaleb Foster caught 1 pass for 46 yards
* Quinn Miller caught 1 pass for 3 yards and a touchdown
here’s a look at the Tigers’ scoring last Friday night in the 34-0 victory
Olney scored once in the 1st quarter with the score after the first 15 minutes, 7-0
* an 8 yard TD run by Gavin Dorn with a Kye Stallard extra point kick
the Tigers added another lone score in the 2nd quarter to go into the halftime ahead, 14-0
* a 21 yard TD run by Kaleb Foster with the extra point kick by Kye Stallard
Olney came out with two 3rd scores to extend their lead at, 28-0
* a 1 yard TD run by Dakotah Brown with a Kye Stallard extra point kick
* a 30 yard TD interception return by Sutton Dunn with the extra point kick by Kye Stallard
the Tigers added one more score in the 4th and final quarter to make the final score, 34-0
* a 3 yard TD pass to Quinn Miller from Dakotah Brown with a failed extra point kick attempt
Olney now prepares for an LIC road trip up the road to Newton this Friday night at NCHS

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last Friday night – Newton won another LIC battle on the road
the Eagles beat Marshall, 28-8 as Newton improves to 5-1 in the LIC, now at 6-1 on the year
Newton had 341 total yards compared to the host Lions’ 238 yards
defensively, the Eagles had 30 solo tackles, 16 assists, 4 fumble recoveries, 3 sacks, and 1 interception
* Bryce Hance led Newton with 7 solo tackles and 1 sack
* Adam Bridges had 4 solo tackles, 3 assists, 1 sack, and 1 fumble recovery
* Teddy Frichtl had 3 solo tackles, 4 assists, and 1 sack
* Dawson Phillips had 4 solo tackles, 1 interception, and 1 fumble recovery
* Connor Brown had 3 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 2 fumble recoveries
* Trenton Duncan and Connor Bierman each had 2 solo tackles and 1 assist
as far as kick returns are concerned for Newton
* Trenton Duncan returned 4 punts for 75 total yards
* Peyton Doughty returned 1 kickoff for 18 yards
as far as kicking for the Eagles
* Adam Bridges punted once for 43 yards
* Ben Carr had 5 kickoffs for 192 total yards
* Ben Carr was 4 out of  4 in extra point kicks – that’s now 83 consecutive extra points made for Carr
offensively, Newton gained 284 yards on 53 carries
* Peyton Doughty had 22 carries for 151 yards and 1 touchdown
* Adam Bridges gained 50 yards on 5 carries with 1 touchdown
* Connor Brown ran the ball 8 times for 36 yards
* Connor Bierman ran for 25 yards on 13 carries with 2 touchdowns
* Dawson Phillips carried the ball 5 times for 22 yards
through the air, the Eagles picked up 57 yards on 4 for 15 passing
* Connor Bierman completed the 4 passes for the 57 yards
* Jaden Kuhl caught 2 passes for 38 yards
* Rhett Kocher caught 2 passes for 19 yards
here’s how Newton’s scoring went for the Friday night victory
after a scoreless 1st quarter, the Eagles scored once in the 2nd quarter for a 7-0 lead at halftime
* a 2 yard TD run by Connor Bierman with a Ben Carr extra point kick
Newton also had the lone score in the 3rd quarter making it 14-0 going into the final quarter of play
* a 23 yard TD run by Peyton Doughty with the extra point kick by Ben Carr
the Eagles outscored Marshall 14-8 in the 4th quarter for the 28-8 final score
* a 2 yard TD run by Connor Bierman with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 32 yard TD run by Adam Bridges with the extra point kick by Ben Carr
Newton now prepares for its final regular season home game against Olney this Friday night at NCHS

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball – a couple of conference tournaments get started tonight
the 8-team Midland Trail Conference Tournament starts tonight with pool play at two sites
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran, Webber Township, Cisne, and Wayne City play at Wayne City
* Woodlawn, Sandoval, Grayville, and Clay City all play at Clay City
* the top four pool play teams will play in the tournament finals tomorrow night at Clay City
the 9-team National Trail Conference Tournament begins tonight in Effingham with three pools
* Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, & Neoga are at the Enlow Center tonight
* Altamont, South Central, and Dieterich play at the Enlow Center tomorrow night
* Effingham St. Anthony, North Clay, & St. Elmo/Brownstown play in Goff Gym tomorrow night
* the three division tournament finals involving all nine teams will be Saturday at the Enlow Center

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – that’s three weeks from tonight – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back at home this coming Saturday to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(FLORA)  while October is National Breast Cancer Awareness Month, the Clay County Hospital in Flora will have its 8th Annual “Move For The Cure 5K Walk / Run” this Saturday at the Elementary School in Flora – the final registration begins at 7:30 that morning with the race to start at 8:00 – it’s not too late to take part, come out Saturday morning to walk and/or run and get a t-shirt – the hospital will also be hosting its 2nd Annual Health & Wellness Expo at the Elementary School beginning at 9:30 Saturday morning

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Newton will host Paris and Teutopolis at Sam Parr State Park
LIC Volleyball  :  Olney at Newton    (Senior Night at NCHS)

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 11, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason will continue with two games today and tonight
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Chicago – the Cubs and Nationals were rained out yesterday and rescheduled for later this afternoon
* the one remaining ALDS continues tonight in Cleveland as the Yankees/Indians’ series is tied at two each

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals continued yesterday in a few spots around the state
however, the two matches scheduled at the Raymond Regional were postponed until later this evening
@ Raymond  :  Newton plays Macon Meridian at 5:00 
@ Raymond  :  Raymond – Lincolnwood & Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin at 7:00
here’s some of the matches that were played yesterday involving area downstate teams in semi-final action
@ Breese  :  Breese Central beat Carlyle, 8-0
@ Harrisburg  :  Breese Mater Dei beat Massac County, 2-1
@ Greenville  :  Belleville Althoff beat Greenville, 5-1  :  Trenton Wesclin beat Roxana, 4-0
here’s some of the semi-final matches scheduled for later today involving area downstate teams
@ Altamont  :  Hillsboro & Teutopolis  :  Effingham St. Anthony & Pana
@ Breese  :  Mt. Carmel & Valmeyer
@ Harrisburg  :  Freeburg & Murphysboro
the Boys Class 1A Regionals are scheduled to end this Saturday with the respective championship matches
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will begin this coming Saturday with quarter-final action

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  at the Boys Little Illini Conference Cross Country Meet yesterday at Robinson
the host Maroons won the championship by a slim two point margin over 2nd place Olney, 39 to 41
* Lawrenceville was a distant 3rd place with 78 points, just four points better than Marshall, at 82 points
* Casey-Westfield was 5th with 136 points, followed by Newton with 173 points and Paris at 177 points
here’s the top finishers on the individual level among the total 79 runners
* Lawrenceville’s senior Max Smigiel won the race, finishing 1st overall
* Olney’s freshman Gavin Kirby ended up in 2nd place, less than 4 seconds back of first place
* Casey-Westfield’s Cort Ross was 3rd
* Robinson teammates Kobe Lorance and Lukas Baird were 4th and 5th respectively
* Olney’s Owen Powell finished in 6th place
* Robinson teammates Wyatt Bonnell and Maverick Wright were 7th and 8th respectively
* Olney teammates Caleb Thomas and Braden Nicholson were 9th and 10th respectively
* also for Olney, Tyler Hughes finished 14th and Jordan Belcher was 18th
* Newton’s top runners were Victor Sandschafer in 19th place and Tucker Rieman in 34th
here’s the list of the other runners from the 2nd place Tigers
* Barak Berger, Collin Gilreath, Cole Simpson, Keaton Hancock, Colin Kocher
* Ethan Shan, Trevor Bower, Dylan Ritter, and Rylin Kilpatrick
here’s the list of the other runners for the Newton Eagles
* Seth Weber, Crayton Chesnut, Bob Rauch, Alec Greenwood, Garrett Slankard, and Andrew Moore
the Olney runners are back in action next Monday when they travel south to the Benton Invitational Meet
Newton is back running tomorrow when they host Paris & Teutopolis at Sam Parr State Park

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  at the Girls Little Illini Conference Cross Country Meet yesterday at Robinson
Lawrenceville won the championship by beating out 2nd place Paris, 45 to 49
* Olney finished in 3rd place with 60 points, followed by Newton in 4th place with 100 points
* Robinson was 5th with 116 points, then Casey-Westfield and Marshall, both with no team scores
here’s the top finishers on the individual level among the total 42 runners
* Lawrenceville’s freshman Katie Moore won the race, finishing 1st overall
* Olney’s junior Cameron Hough ran her first race in several weeks, finishing in 2nd place overall
* Newton’s Abby Stone was 3rd
* Paris’ Hailey Underwood finished 4th
* Marshall’s Ally Compton was 5th
* Casey-Westfield’s Britney Wright finished 6th
* Robinson’s Sami Johnson was 7th
* Paris’ Kayla Smith finished 8th
* Olney’s Tristen Payne was 9th
* Lawrenceville’s Kyanne Waggoner finished 10th
* Olney’s Danni Murphy was 11th and Gracie Julian was 26th
* Newton’s Jaclyn Barthelme was 27th and Mya Kuhn was 28th
* other Olney runners were Hallie Troester, Abby Rauch, Lydia Allen, and Alicia Guzman
* other Newton runners were Sydney Rudolphi, Cora Buerster, Riley Zumbahlen, and Danae Cantrell
the Olney runners are back in action next Monday when they travel south to the Benton Invitational Meet
Newton is back running tomorrow when they host Paris & Teutopolis at Sam Parr State Park

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Soccer yesterday – Olney won its regular season match at home
the Tigers beat Salem, 6-0 as Olney shutout the visiting Wildcats on Ed Webber Field at OCC
* Jacob McVicker led Olney with 3 goals, Trey Nosek scored 2 goals, and Josiah Burckhartt scored 1 goal
* assists came from Kye Stallard, Matteo Garzia, and Trey Nosek
with tomorrow’s match against Mt. Vernon now cancelled, the Tigers begin Class 2A Regional action
Olney will travel this Saturday to play at Mt. Vernon in a Regional Quarter-Final match at 11:00

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Tennis yesterday – Newton won again on the road
the Lady Eagles beat Paris, 7-2 as Newton won five of the six singles matches, all in two sets each
* Jacelyn Street won singles match #1, 6-2, 6-2
* Sydney Zumbahlen won singles match #2, 6-0, 6-1
* Lesley Woods won singles match #3, 6-3, 6-3
* Keri Zumbahlen won singles match #4, 6-3, 6-4
* Claire Griffith won singles match #5, 6-3, 6-0
Newton won two of the three doubles matches, both in two sets each
* Sydney Zumbahlen and Lesley Woods won doubles match #1, 6-0, 6-1
* Keri Zumbahlen and Chelsea Black won doubles match #3, 6-2, 6-3
Newton won four of the fifteen junior varsity matches
the Lady Eagles now prepare for the Class 1A Sectional this Saturday at Effingham

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in other results from area High School Sports from yesterday and last night
Varsity Volleyball  : 
* Neoga beat Dieterich in two sets
* Clay City beat Webber Township in two sets

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back at home this coming Saturday to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Boys Soccer  :  Newton vs Macon-Meridian at the Class 1A Regional in Raymond

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle Soccer on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pre-match show at around 4:45 and match time at 5:00 – plus online at  www.1035theeagle.com   :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

October 10, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Chicago – the Cubs beat the Nationals, 2-1 as Chicago leads the series two games to one
* in Arizona – the Dodgers beat the Diamondbacks, 3-1 to win that NLDS three games to none
in the best-of-five American League Division Series
* in Boston – the Astros beat the Red Sox, 5-4 to win that ALDS three games to one
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Indians, 7-3 with that series now tied at two games apiece
the one remaining NLDS continues tonight in Chicago while the remaining ALDS has Tuesday off

 

(NEWTON)  Week Five of the National Football League ended last night
* the Vikings outdueled the Bears in Chicago, 20-17
Week Six begins Thursday night with the Eagles in Carolina to play the Panthers

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Golf yesterday at the Class 2A Sectional at Salem
the top three teams advancing to State were Charleston, Belleville Althoff, and Quincy Notre Dame
* only five strokes separated these top three teams, 307 to 309 to 312 – Carbondale was 4th at 314
a few area golfers will move on to the Class 2A State Tournament individually
* Mt. Vernon’s Zach Williams, Mattoon’s Nick Nguyen, Centralia’s Caleb Urshan, & Salem’s Max Phillips
* Olney’s Ryan Tolliver and Zach Duenas did not advance out of the Sectional
the IHSA Boys Class 2A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Weibring Golf Club in Normal

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Golf at yesterday’s Class 1A Sectional at Trenton
the top three teams advancing to State were Mt. Carmel, Hillsboro, and Effingham St. Anthony
the champion Golden Aces from Mt. Carmel includes six team members
* Blake Golden, Dawson Brown, Wade Ruth, Brayden Peterson, Colton Etzkorn, and Clayton Halbig
the third place Bulldogs from St. Anthony High School in Effingham includes six players
* Luke Ludwig, Ben Strullmyer, Ethan Rozene, Nathan Schultz, Zach Wortman, and Dylan Ferguson
a few other area golfers will move on individually to the Class 1A State Tournament
* Hamilton County’s Austyn Downen, Carmi’s Ty Barbre, and Fairfield’s Andrew Stewart
the Boys Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Prairie Vista Golf Course in Bloomington
the Boys Class 3A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Fox Creek Golf Course in Bloomington

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Golf yesterday at the Class 1A Sectional over at Alton
the top three teams advancing to State were Massac County, Nashville, and Effingham St. Anthony
the third place Lady Bulldogs from Effingham will send the six member team north this weekend
* Regan Koester, Jessica Coffin, Morgan Schuette, Macy Ludwig, Ava Wegman, and Clare McHugh
a few other area downstate golfers will move on to the Class 1A State Tournament individually
* Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan and Effingham’s Abbi Burgess
the Girls Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Red Tail Run Golf Course near Decatur
the Girls Class 2A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Hickory Point Golf Course near Decatur

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Baseball – the National Trail Conference Tournament has ended
* South Central beat Neoga in the consolation championship / 5th place game, 11-3
* Altamont beat North Clay / Louisville in the third place game, 11-5
* top-seeded St. Anthony beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg in the championship game, 6-0
the National Trail Conference Volleyball Tournament is this Thursday, Friday, & Saturday in Effingham

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton took two out of three matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Teutopolis in three very close sets, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23
* Newton was led by Maddi Hemrich, Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Josie Meinhart, & Mariah Earnest
Teutopolis won the junior varsity match in two sets – Newton won the freshman match in two sets
the Lady Eagles are back in action Thursday night against Olney during “Senior Night” at NCHS

 

(OLNEY)  in Fresh/Soph Football from last night at the Richland County High School Athletic Field
* Robinson over Olney, 21-6

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in other results from area High School Sports from yesterday and last night
Girls Tennis  :
* Teutopolis beat Champaign St. Thomas More, 6-3
Varsity Volleyball  : 
* Edwards County beat Fairfield in two sets

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Jr High Cross Country at Saturday’s IESA Class 2A Sectional Meet in Shelbyville
teams advancing to the Class 2A State Meet are Shelbyville, Tolono Unity, and Newton Jasper County
* Shelbyville won the Sectional over 2nd place Tolono Unity by three slim points, 67 to 70
* the Junior Eagles advance to State with a 3rd place three point edge over Monticello & Mt. Zion, 80 to 83
* other teams were Robinson, Marshall, Paris Mayo, Teutopolis, and Decatur Stephen Decatur
Newton Jasper County’s entire team advances to the Class 2A State Meet in Normal this Saturday
here’s how the Junior Eagles finished in Saturday’s Sectional Meet at Shelbyville
* Ben Meinhart was 3rd, followed by Clay Bergbower 11th and Owen Mahaffey 16th
* others were Luke Weber (22nd), Brock Probst (31st), Gage Reynolds (36th), and Caden Nichols (48th)
two other individual runners also advanced to the Boys Class 2A State Meet
* Toledo Cumberland’s Wiley Peters – Robinson’s Wesley Jackson
there are several area youngsters advancing to the Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet on Saturday
* including teams from Effingham St. Anthony and Cowden-Herrick
there’s only one area youngster advancing to the Boys Class 3A State Cross Country Meet on Saturday
* that lone downstate runner is from Mattoon
all three classes of the IESA Boys & Girls State Cross Country Meets are at Maxwell Park in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country at Saturday’s IESA Sectional Meet in Shelbyville
teams advancing to the IESA State Meet are Tolono Unity, Mt. Zion, and Monticello
* Shelbyville was 4th, then Robinson, Marshall, Newton Jasper County, and Paris Mayo
Although none of the Newton Jasper County girls advanced to State, here’s how they did
* Rylea Borgic finished 31st, followed by Cierrah Utley 35th and Alexis Hetzer 40th
* others were Taylor Slough (43rd), Macy Barthelme (45th), Morgan Buerster (50th), April Howard (52nd)
three area girls advanced to the Class 2A State Meet Saturday up in Normal
* Robinson’s Kady Kamp – Marshall’s Isabel Arthur and Brooklyn Bender
there are several area youngsters advancing to the Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet on Saturday
* including teams from Effingham St. Anthony and Casey-Westfield
all three classes of the IESA Boys & Girls State Cross Country Meets are at Maxwell Park in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals continue today
here’s some of the matchups involving area downstate teams in semi-final action
@ Raymond  :  Newton plays Macon Meridian at 5:00 
@ Raymond  :  Raymond – Lincolnwood & Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin at 7:00
@ Greenville  :  Belleville Althoff & Greenville  :  Roxana & Trenton Wesclin
@ Pleasant Plains  :  Riverton & Springfield Calvary  :  Pleasant Plains & Virden North Mac
@ Harrisburg  :  Breese Mater Dei & Massac County
the Class 1A Soccer Regionals continue thru this week with the championship matches on Saturday
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will begin this coming Saturday with quarter-final action

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back at home this coming Saturday to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Boys Soccer  :  Newton vs Macon-Meridian at the Class 1A Regional in Raymond
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  the Little Illini Conference Meets have been moved to Robinson at 4:30
Boys Soccer  :  Salem at Olney   (on Ed Webber Field at Olney Central College)
Girls Tennis  :  Robinson at Olney  :  Newton at Paris

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle Soccer this evening on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with our pre-match show at around 4:45 and match time at 5:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

October 9, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued over the weekend
in the best-of-five National League Division Series on Saturday
* in Washington – the Nationals beat the Cubs, 6-3 – the series is tied at a game apiece
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers beat the Diamondbacks, 8-5 – LA leads the series two games to none
in the best-of-five American League Division Series on Sunday
* in Boston – the Red Sox beat the Astros, 10-3 – Houston leads the series two games to one
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Indians, 1-0 – Cleveland leads the series two games to one
all four series are back in action on this Monday
* the NLDS’s are in Chicago and Arizona
* the ALDS’s are in New York and Boston

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Five of the National Football League yesterday
Here’s the list of Midwestern teams and how they did on the field
* winners were the Colts, Packers, Chiefs, and Bengals
* losers were the Titans, Browns, Lions, Texans, and Cowboys
Week Five ends tonight with the Bears hosting the Vikings at Soldier Field in Chicago

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football from Saturday involving our downstate teams
* Illinois lost at Iowa, 16-45 – the Illini return home to host Rutgers this Saturday in Champaign
* SIU lost to South Dakota State, 14-49 – the Salukis are at home Saturday to host Illinois State
* EIU beat Tennessee Tech, 24-23 – the Panthers are on the road Saturday to Kentucky’s Murray State

 

(OLNEY)  recapping High School Football in the Little Illini Conference last Friday night
* Olney beat Robinson, 34-0
* Newton beat Marshall, 28-8
* Red Hill beat Casey-Westfield, 52-20
* Paris beat Flora, 35-6
in the non-LIC game Saturday – Lawrenceville beat Blue Ridge / Farmer City, 14-8
in one other area game Saturday, in the Black Diamond Conference – Eldorado beat Edwards County, 36-7

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals began last week
here’s some results involving some of our area downstate teams in quarter-final action
* Teutopolis beat Altamont, 3-1
* Macon-Meridian beat Litchfield, 3-2
* Mt. Pulaski beat Forsyth Decatur Christian, 5-3
* Massac County beat Harrisburg, 2-1
* Monticello beat Stanford Olympia, 7-0
* Staunton beat Gillespie, 7-0
the Class 1A Soccer Regionals continue thru this week with the championship matches on Saturday
* the Newton Eagles will play Macon Meridian tomorrow at 5:00 in a semi-final match at Raymond
* the Soccer Eagles enter postseason with a record at 15-0-2 and the #1 seed in Sub Sectional A
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will begin this coming Saturday with quarter-final action

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis – the Little Illini Conference Tournament was Saturday in Olney
the Flora Wolfgals captured the championship by finishing with 20.5 points
* Olney and Newton tied for 2nd place, each with 15.5 points
* Robinson was 4th with 14.5 points, followed by Casey-Westfield in 5th place with 13.5 points
* Paris finished in 6th place with 6.5 points
here’s the top results in the singles competition
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street won the singles title beating Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty in two sets
* the 3rd place match between Olney’s Cait O’Dell and Paris’  Kaylee Landsaw was rained out
here’s the top results in the doubles competition
* Flora’s team of Kasey Jennings & Sonae Shelton won the doubles title in three sets
* Olney’s Logan Kauble and Riley Doll finished in 2nd place to the Flora pair
* Robinson’s team of Emma Goodman & Andrea Schalburg won the 3rd place match
* Flora’s Himelick and Darrough finished 4th
congratulations to the following top players for their LIC All-Conference selections
* First Team  :  Newton’s Jacelyn Street : Olney’s Logan Kauble and Riley Doll
* Second Team  :  Olney’s Cait O’Dell
* First Team  :  Flora’s Kasey Jennings & Sonae Shelton  :  Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty
* Second Team  :  Robinson’s Emma Goodman & Andrea Schalburg  :  Paris’ Kaylee Landsaw
back in action tomorrow – Olney will host Robinson and Newton travels to Paris

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Cross Country at Saturday's Cumberland Invitational Meet LLC
St. Joseph-Ogden won the 22 team event by beating 2nd place Olney, 70 to 88
* Freeburg was 3rd with 90 points, followed by Lawrenceville & Cumberland tied for 4th with 139 points
* Tuscola was 6th with 142 points, then Georgetown at 186, St. Anthony at 211, and Tolono Unity at 251
* Mattoon was 10th with 262 points, followed by Hutsonville-Palestine at 290 points
* Rantoul was 12th at 304 points, then Sullivan with 332 points and Paris at 350
* Neoga / Stewardson-Strasburg was 15th at 390 points, followed by Dieterich  with 442 points
* then Altamont with 472 points and Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
* the other remaining teams were Chrisman, Villa Grove, Tri-County, and Okaw Valley
here’s a look at the top runners in the varsity boys race involving 132 total runners
* ALAH’s Logan Hall won the race with Freeburg’s Charlie Parrish finishing 2nd
* Hutsonville-Palestine’s Negus Bogard was 3rd and Cumberland’s Kort McClellan was 4th
* Olney’s top runner was Gavin Kirby in11th place finish, then teammate Caleb Thomas in 13th place
* Olney’s Tyler Hughes and Braden Nicholson finished back-to-back in 21st and 22nd place respectively
* Olney’s other runners were Owen Powell, Barak Berger, and Jordan Belcher
here’s a look at Olney’s top runners in the Invitational’s Open Race
* Cole Simpson finished 17th with teammate Keaton Hancock 19th
the Tigers now prepare for tomorrow’s Little Illini Conference Meet at Sam Parr State Park

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Cross Country at Saturday’s Cumberland Invitational Meet at LLC
Tolono Unity won the 17 team event by beating 2nd place St. Joe-Ogden, 28 to 47
* Freeburg was 3rd with 93 points, followed by Mattoon with 112 points and Lawrenceville with 185 points
* Cumberland was 6th with 192 points, then Paris with 196 points
* Neoga / Stewardson-Strasburg  8th with 209 points, followed by Effingham St. Anthony with 212 points  * Tuscola was 10th with 252 points and Olney was 11th with 288 points
* then Dieterich with 298 points, then Altamont, Chrisman, Rantoul, Hutsonville-Palestine, and Sullivan
here’s a look at the top runners in the varsity girls race involving 89 total runners
* Tolono Unity’s teammates, Jordan Harmon and Caroline Bachert, finished 1st and 2nd respectively
* Cumberland’s Jasmyn Dittamore was 7th and Effingham St. Anthony’s Sarah Carr was 9th
* Lawrenceville’s Katie Moore was 16th and Paris’ Hailey Underwood was 24th
* Olney’s top runner was Danni Murphy in 40th place, followed by teammate Tristen Payne in 59th place
* Olney’s other runners were Hallie Troester, Abby Rauch, Lydia Allen, and Alicia Guzman
the Lady Tigers run again at the Little Illini Conference Meet tomorrow at Sam Parr State Park

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Soccer on Saturday – Olney won at home on Ed Webber Field at OCC
the Tigers beat Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5-1
* Olney’s Jacob MCVicker scored 3 goals while Trey Nosek and Matteo Garzia each had a goal apiece
* Olney’s Kye Stallard had 2 assists and Trey Nosek had 1 assist
* Olney’s Seth Ingram played solid in the mid field for the Tigers
the Soccer Tigers are back in action tomorrow as they host Salem on Ed Webber Field at OCC

 

(OLNEY)  the best of luck to two Olney Tiger golfers heading to today’s Class 2A Sectional at Salem
* Ryan Tolliver and Zach Duenas will represent Olney and the Class 2A Regional held last week
* several other area golfers will be taking part there today as well
area girls will also be competing today at the Class 1A Golf Sectional over at Alton
today’s top golfers advance to state this weekend – the girls in Decatur, boys in Bloomington/Normal

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back at home this coming Saturday to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Class 2A Golf Sectional  :  two Olney Tigers at Salem
Volleyball  :  Newton at Teutopolis
Fresh/Soph Football  :  Robinson at Olney  :  Newton at Marshall

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com