LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 26, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven World Series
* in Los Angeles – the Astros beat the Dodgers in eleven innings, 7-6
with no game on this Thursday, game three of the World Series is tomorrow night, down in Houston

 

(OLNEY)  the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association has established a new Career Coaching Award and it’s being named after an Olney man – the Rick Franklin Longevity Award will be presented to those who have coached at least 20 years in the same school district in any sport and are still currently coaching – plus applicants must be a Head Coach at either the 7th or 8th grade levels – it was last week at its regular monthly meeting that the SIJHSAA Board met in Mt. Vernon and approved the award – Coach Franklin began coaching in 1968 at Elkhart High School in both basketball & baseball – after a one year gig in 1970 for basketball & baseball in Windsor, Coach Franklin began his distinguished career in Olney in 1971 – with over 500 wins in junior high basketball and hundreds of others in baseball, track, and cross country, Coach Franklin is already a member of the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame – what an honor to have the “Coach” here in Olney and now a downstate award will be presented yearly in his name by the SIJHSAA – the Rick Franklin Coaching Longevity Award – congratulations Rick

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continued yesterday
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Troy Triad beat Marion, 4-1
the Class 1A State Tournament is tomorrow and Saturday up in East Peoria
the Class 2A / 3A Sectionals will all end with the championship matches tomorrow afternoon or evening

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs get started with Round One this weekend
only two local and area teams will be action this Friday night
Class 3A
* #8 Newton (8-1) will host #9 Alton Marquette (8-1) tomorrow night at 7:00
Class 1A
* #10 Cumberland (7-2) at #7 Decatur Lutheran (7-2) tomorrow night at 7:00
all the other local and downstate area teams will be action Saturday
Class 1A
* #2 Red Hill (9-0) will host #15 Pleasant Hill (5-4) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
Class 2A
* #9 Carmi (6-3) at #8 Bismarck Henning (6-3) Saturday at 2:00
* #12 Red Bud (6-3) at #5 Eldorado (7-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
Class 3A
* #13 Marshall (6-3) at #4 Decatur St. Teresa (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #2 Fairfield (9-0) will host #15 Vandalia (6-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #11 Du Quoin (7-2) at #6 Pana (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
Class 4A
* #13 Paris (6-3) at #4 Herrin (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #7 Effingham (8-1) will host #10 Manteno (6-3) Saturday at 2:00
* #11 Coal City (6-3) at #6 Taylorville (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 3:00
Class 5A
* #7 Centralia (7-2) will host #10 Morton (6-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00

 

(NEWTON)  here’s tonight’s downstate Regional Championship matchups in IHSA Volleyball
Class 1A @ Oblong  :  Clay City and North Clay / Louisville
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor and Effingham St. Anthony
Class 1A @ Martinsville  :  Hutsonville-Palestine and Martinsville
Class 1A @ Okawville  :  Okawville and Valmeyer
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Woodlawn and Thompsonville
Class 1A @ Elkville  :  NCOE and Elverado
* Class 2A @ Fairfield  :  Newton and Fairfield
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Edwards County and Carmi
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Pana and Teutopolis
Class 2A @ Kansas  :  Altamont and Kansas
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :  Mattoon and Lincoln
Class 3A @ Jacksonville  :  Highland and Taylorville
Class 3A @ Centralia  :  Breese Mater Dei and Breese Central
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale and Murphysboro
Class 3A @ Mascoutah  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic and Freeburg
Class 3A @ Rochester  :  Mt. Zion and Rochester
Class 4A @ Collinsville  :  O’Fallon and Belleville East
Class 4A @ Quincy  :  Edwardsville and Quincy Senior
tonight’s Regional Champions move into Sectional Semi-Final action next Monday night

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates have been announced for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball – on Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – the next night, Tuesday, November 7th, from 6:00 to 7:30, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – all players should try to attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – that’s one week from tonight – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  838-5209

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll visit with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music about the IHSA Football Playoff picture, we wrap up the successful Olney Lady Tiger Tennis season with Coach Tara Racklin, and we’ll talk about the upcoming high school basketball season with IHSA Certified Official Chris Foust – that’s at 9:03 this Saturday morning – our Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 on your FM dial and at 740 on your AM dial, plus live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – a production of WVLN-WSEI Sports in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the annual Brawl in the Fall Dodgeball Tournament is tomorrow night in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School – with admission at only $1 per person, the doors open at 6:00 and the action starts at 6:30 – all proceeds go to support the Ron Herrin Memorial Scholarship and Tiger Basketball

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 25, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven World Series
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers beat the Astros, 3-1
game two of the World Series is tonight, back in LA

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney had its season come to an end in Regional action
the Lady Tigers lost their Class 3A Regional Semi-Final match to top-seeded Marion in three sets
Olney won the 1st set (25-16) but lost the next two, still finishing strong (13-25, 20-25)
* Olney was led by Raegan Hires, Emi Rose, Faith Stallard, Paige Troyer, Addie Hemrich, Brittany Black  
the Lady Tigers finish the year with 21 wins and 16 losses
in the other Semi-Final match at Mt. Vernon, Massac County beat Benton in two sets

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton won its first Regional match on the road
the Lady Eagles beat LIC foe Robinson in the Semi-Final match in two sets, 25-13 and 25-14
* Newton was led by Maddi Hemrich, Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Alli Bierman, and Josie Meinhart
in the other Semi-Final match, Fairfield beat Flora in two close sets
the 27-7 Lady Eagles return for the Regional Championship match tomorrow night against host Fairfield

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the downstate Regional Semi-Final results in IHSA Regional Volleyball from last night
Class 1A @ Oblong  :  Clay City beat Cisne in two sets
Class 1A @ Oblong  :  North Clay / Louisville beat Oblong in two sets
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor beat St. Elmo / Brownstown in two sets
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat South Central in two sets
Class 1A @ Martinsville  :  Hutsonville-Palestine beat Villa Grove in two sets
Class 1A @ Martinsville  :  Martinsville beat Neoga in two sets
Class 1A @ Okawville  :  Okawville beat Christ Our Rock Lutheran in two sets
Class 1A @ Okawville  :  Valmeyer beat Patoka in two sets
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Woodlawn beat Wayne City in two sets
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Thompsonville beat Grayville in two sets
Class 1A @ Elkville  :  NCOE beat Zeigler Royalton in two sets
Class 1A @ Elkville  :  Elverado beat Christopher in two sets
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Edwards County beat Mt. Carmel in two sets
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Carmi beat Hamilton County in two sets
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Pana beat Central A&M in two sets
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Teutopolis beat Shelbyville in two sets
Class 2A @ Kansas  :  Altamont beat Marshall in three sets
Class 2A @ Kansas  :  Kansas beat Casey-Westfield in three sets
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :  Mattoon beat Charleston in three sets
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :  Lincoln beat Paris in three close sets
Class 3A @ Jacksonville  :  Highland beat Effingham in two sets
Class 3A @ Jacksonville  :  Taylorville beat Jacksonville in two sets
Class 3A @ Centralia  :  Breese Mater Dei beat East St. Louis Senior in two sets
Class 3A @ Centralia  :  Breese Central beat Centralia in two sets
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale beat Herrin in two sets
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Murphysboro beat Harrisburg in two sets
Class 3A @ Mascoutah  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic beat Mascoutah in two sets
Class 3A @ Mascoutah  :  Freeburg beat Columbia in two sets
Class 3A @ Rochester  :  Mt. Zion beat Clinton in two sets
Class 3A @ Rochester  :  Rochester beat Decatur MacArthur in two sets
Class 4A @ Collinsville  :  O’Fallon beat Collinsville in two sets
Class 4A @ Collinsville  :  Belleville East beat Belleville West in three sets
Class 4A @ Quincy  :  Edwardsville beat Chatham Glenwood in two sets
all of the Regional Championship Matches are tomorrow night at each location

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continued yesterday and last night
Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Raymond  :  Alton Marquette beat Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin, 4-1
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Chatham Glenwood beat Mattoon, 3-1
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Urbana High beat Rochester, 2-0
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Waterloo Gibault Catholic beat Carbondale, 1-0
the Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday and Saturday up in East Peoria
the Class 2A / 3A Sectionals continue with semi-final action today with the championships on Friday

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games on the road
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game at Teutopolis, 39-35 making 22 of 35 free throws
* Olney was led by Kenzie Weiler’s 14 points and Anna Blank’s 13 points
Teutopolis won the 7th grade game, 37-2
the Lady Cubs are back in action this coming Saturday when they travel to Robinson

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies is this coming Saturday in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race – starting at 8:00 Saturday morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll visit with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music about the IHSA Football Playoff picture, we wrap up the successful Olney Lady Tiger Tennis season with Coach Tara Racklin, and we’ll talk about the upcoming high school basketball season with IHSA Certified Official Chris Foust – that’s at 9:03 this Saturday morning – our Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 on your FM dial and at 740 on your AM dial, plus live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – a production of WVLN-WSEI Sports in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the annual Brawl in the Fall Dodgeball Tournament is coming up this Friday night in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School – with admission at only $1 per person, the doors open at 6:00 and the action starts at 6:30 – all proceeds go to support the Ron Herrin Memorial Scholarship and Tiger Basketball – it will only last a couple of hours – call Coach Rob Flanagan at  393-7072  if any questions

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 24, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continues tonight
in the best-of-seven World Series
* in Los Angeles – it’s the Astros and Dodgers in game one tonight

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney wins its Regional Quarter-Final Match on the road
the Lady Tigers fought off the host Mt. Vernon Lady Rams for a three set win, 18-25, 25-23, 25-18
* Olney was led by Raegan Hires, Faith Stallard, Colleen Inyart, Addie Hemrich, and Madison Mowrer
the Lady Tigers make a quick return to Mt. Vernon High for a 5:30 Semi-Final Match this evening
their opponent will be one of the Sub Sectional’s #1 seeds, the Lady Wildcats from Marion High School

 

(NEWTON)  here’s a other downstate quarter-final results in IHSA Regional Volleyball from last night
Class 1A @ Oblong  :  Cisne beat Dieterich in two sets
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  St. Elmo / Brownstown beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City in three sets
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  South Central beat Ramsey in two sets
Class 1A @ Elkville  :  Zeigler-Royalton beat Webber Township in three sets
Class 1A @ Okawville  :  Patoka beat Sandoval in two sets
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Wayne City beat Galatia in two sets
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Grayville beat Crab Orchard in three sets
Class 2A @ Fairfield  :  Robinson beat Eldorado in two sets
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Mt. Carmel beat Lawrenceville in two sets
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Carmi beat Red Hill in two sets
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Central A&M beat Vandalia in two sets
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Teutopolis beat Shelbyville in two sets
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :  Paris beat Decatur Eisenhower in two sets
Class 3A @ Centralia  :  East St. Louis Senior beat Salem in two sets
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Herrin beat Carterville in two sets
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Harrisburg beat West Frankfort in two sets
all Volleyball Regionals will continue tonight with various Semi-Final Matchups at each site
* the Newton Lady Eagles are in action at 5:30 against Robinson at the Class 2A Regional at Fairfield
all of the Regional Championship Matches will be later this week on Thursday night at each location

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney St. Joe split two games on the road
the Wildcats won the 8th grade game by beating New Hope, 41-38 in overtime
* Evan Uhl led the Cats with 24 points as the varsity squad improves to 2-0 on the year
St. Joe lost a tough 7th grade game at New Hope, 27-18
the Wildcats are back in action next Monday night when they travel down to Geff

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games at home
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game over Effingham, 55-17
* Olney was led by Kenzie Weiler with 16 points – Anna Blank had 12 and Averie Bradley had 10
Effingham won the 7th grade game, 33-4
the Lady Cubs are quickly back in action tonight when they travel to Teutopolis

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continue on this Tuesday
* Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Raymond  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin plays Marquette Catholic
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Mattoon plays Chatham Glenwood
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Urbana High plays Rochester
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Columbia plays Carbondale
the Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday and Saturday up in East Peoria
the Class 2A / 3A Sectionals continue with semi-final action tomorrow and the championships on Friday

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoff Pairings were announced Saturday
the dates and times of the first round games were announced yesterday afternoon
here’s a look at the first round matchups involving our local LIC teams and a few other area teams
Class 3A
* #8 Newton (8-1) will host #9 Alton Marquette (8-1) Friday night at 7:00
* #13 Marshall (6-3) at #4 Decatur St. Teresa (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #2 Fairfield (9-0) will host #15 Vandalia (6-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #11 Du Quoin (7-2) at #6 Pana (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
Class 1A
* #2 Red Hill (9-0) will host #15 Pleasant Hill (5-4) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #10 Cumberland (7-2) at #7 Decatur Lutheran (7-2) Friday night at 7:00
Class 4A
* #13 Paris (6-3) at #4 Herrin (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #7 Effingham (8-1) will host #10 Manteno (6-3) Saturday at 2:00
* #11 Coal City (6-3) at #6 Taylorville (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 3:00
Class 2A
* #9 Carmi (6-3) at #8 Bismarck Henning (6-3) Saturday at 2:00
* #12 Red Bud (6-3) at #5 Eldorado (7-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
Class 5A
* #7 Centralia (7-2) will host #10 Morton (6-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

(OLNEY)  the annual Brawl in the Fall Dodgeball Tournament is coming up this Friday night in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School – with admission at only $1 per person, the doors open at 6:00 and the action starts at 6:30 – all proceeds go to support the Ron Herrin Memorial Scholarship and Tiger Basketball – it will only last a couple of hours – call Coach Rob Flanagan at  393-7072  if any questions

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 23, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued over the weekend
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in Houston – the Astros beat the Yankees, 4-0 in the 7th and deciding game in the series Saturday night
the Dodgers and Astros will meet in game one of the World Series coming up tomorrow night in LA

 

 (NEWTON)  here’s how the Midwestern teams did in Week Seven of the NFL on Sunday
* the winners include the Bears, Titans, Vikings, and Cowboys
* those that lost were the Colts, Bengals, Browns, Falcons, and Packers
Week Seven ends tonight as the Eagles host the Redskins in Philadelphia

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football Saturday – here’s how our downstate teams did
* Illinois lost to Minnesota, 17-24
* Southern Illinois University beat Indiana State, 45-24
* Eastern Illinois University lost to Jacksonville State, 14-30

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the three day IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournaments ended Saturday
here’s the results involving our local and area players in the Class 1A Singles Tournament
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street made it the 4th round and finished up with 3 wins and 2 losses
* Olney’s Cait O’Dell ended up with 1 win and 2 losses
* St. Anthony’s Emilee Mossman lost in the quarter-finals, finishing with 4 wins and 2 losses
here’s the results involving our local and area players in the Class 1A Doubles Tournament
* Olney’s Logan Kauble & Riley Doll finished up with 2 wins and 2 losses
* Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen & Lesley Woods ended up with 1 win and 2 losses
* Flora’s Kasey Jennings & Sonae Shelton lost in the quarter-finals, finishing with 4 wins and 2 losses
* St. Anthony’s Allison Kowalke & Claire Wortman lost in the semi-finals, ending with 5 wins and 2 losses
congrats to the young ladies on a job well done representing our downstate area at the State Tournament

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the results of several IHSA Boys Soccer Championship matches Saturday
* Class 1A Sectional Championship @ Macon  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Beardstown, 3-2
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Marion  :  Marion beat Anna-Jonesboro, 1-0
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Mt. Zion  :  Rochester beat Mt. Zion, 2-1
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Mahomet  :  Mattoon beat Mahomet-Seymour, 2-1 in two overtimes
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo Gibault beat Waterloo, 1-0 in two overtimes
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale beat Carterville, 5-0
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Champaign  :  Urbana High beat Champaign Centennial, 4-0
the Class 1A Super-Sectionals are tomorrow – the Class 2A / 3A Sectionals are all of this week

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the area results in IHSA Boys Class 2A Cross Country Regional action Saturday
at the nine team regional held at Lake Land College south of Mattoon, hosted by Charleston
* the top six teams were Danville, Mt. Zion, Charleston, Olney, Champaign Centennial, and Mattoon
the 4th place Olney Tigers had seven runners finish in the top 30 among the total 58 runners
* Gavin Kirby was 6th, Braden Nicholson 10th, Caleb Thomas 13th, and Tyler Hughes 21st
* others include Owen Powell at 22nd, Jordan Belcher was 27th, and Barak Berger was 29th
at the nine team regional held over at Highland
* the top six teams were Mascoutah, Waterloo, Troy Triad, Carbondale, Marion, and Mt. Vernon
* also advancing are individuals from Centralia, Herrin, and Highland
the advancing runners from each regional move on to the Class 2A Sectional Saturday at Decatur
the Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Meet is Saturday, October 28th, at Detweiller Park in Peoria

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the area results in IHSA Boys Class 1A Cross Country Regional action Saturday
at the fifteen team regional held at Mid America Motor Works in Effingham the top seven teams advance
* Robinson, Lawrenceville, Father McGivney, St. Anthony, Teutopolis, Roxana, Hutsonville-Palestine
* Newton was 8th, Dieterich was 9th, and Altamont 13th – among the individuals advancing to Sectional
* Newton's Tucker Rieman and Victor Sandschafer – also Dieterich's Ryan Radloff
at the twelve team regional held at the Benton City Park the top seven teams advance to Sectional
* Benton, Hamilton County, Fairfield, Crab Orchard, Mt. Carmel, West Frankfort, & Pope County
* plus individual runners from Carmi, Harrisburg, and NCOE
at the seventeen team regional held up in Shelbyville the top seven teams advancing to Sectional
* Carlinville, Cumberland, Marshall, ALAH, Neoga, Casey-Westfield, & Litchfield
* plus individual runners from Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City and Shelbyville
the advancing runners move on the the Class 1A Sectionals Saturday in Benton and Carlinville
the Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet is Saturday, October 28th, at Detweiller Park in Peoria

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the area results in IHSA Girls Class 2A Cross Country Regional action Saturday
at the nine team regional held at Lake Land College south of Mattoon the top six teams advancing
* Mt. Zion, Charleston, Mattoon, Effingham, Danville, and Olney
the 6th place Olney Lady Tigers had seven runners advancing to Sectional
* Tristen Payne was 17th, Danni Murphy was 24th, Gracie Julian was 35th, and Hallie Troester 36th
* other Olney runners were Abby Rauch (39th), Lydia Allen (42nd), and Alecia Guzman (43rd)
at the nine team regional held at Highland
* the top six teams were Waterloo, Troy Triad, Mascoutah, Highland, Carbondale, & East St. Louis Senior
* plus individual runners from Herrin, Centralia, and Mt. Vernon
the advancing runners from each regional move on to the Class 2A Sectional Saturday at Decatur
the Girls Class 2A State Cross Country Meet is Saturday, October 28th, at Detweiller Park in Peoria

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the area results in IHSA Girls Class 1A Cross Country Regional action Saturday
at the fifteen team regional held at Mid America Motor Works in Effingham the top seven teams advance
* Lawrenceville, Teutopolis, Roxana, St. Anthony, Dieterich, Newton, & Edwardsville Metro East Lutheran
* plus individuals from Robinson, Altamont, and Greenville
the 6th place Newton Lady Eagles had seven runners advancing to Sectional
* Abby Stone was 3rd, Jaclyn Barthelme was 26th, Cora Buerster 27th, and Mya Kuhn was 38th
* other Newton runners were Sydney Rudolphi (47th), Riley Zumbahlen (49th), and Denae Cantrell (57th)
at the seventeen team regional at Shelbyville the top seven teams advancing to Sectional are
* Staunton, Neoga, Litchfield, Cowden-Herrick, Cumberland, Central A & M, and Shelbyville
* plus individuals runners from Marshall, Casey-Westfield, Sullivan, Hillsboro, and Carlinville
at the sixteen team regional held in Benton the top seven teams advancing to Sectional are
* Carmi, Hamilton County, West Frankfort, Mt. Carmel, Harrisburg, Fairfield, and Galatia
* plus individual runners from Bluford and Benton
the advancing runners move on to the Class 1A Sectionals Saturday in Benton and Carlinville
the Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet is Saturday, October 28th, at Detweiller Park in Peoria

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball – the regular season end Saturday 
several downstate teams are involved in the Fairfield Invitational Tournament
Massac County won the event with the host Lady Mules finishing 2nd
Olney finished 2nd in their Pool Play but won the Silver Inter-Play
* the Lady Tigers lost to Grayville and Massac County, but beat Trenton Wesclin
* Olney had wins over Carterville and Hamilton County
the IHSA Volleyball Regionals are get started this week in all four classes
* Olney has its first match this evening at the Mt. Vernon Class 3A Regional
* Newton has its first match tomorrow night at the Fairfield Class 2A Regional

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoff Pairings were announced Saturday
here’s a look at some of the first round matchups involving our downstate local and area teams
Class 3A
* #8 Newton (8-1) will host #9 Alton Marquette (8-1)
* #13 Marshall (6-3) at #4 Decatur St. Teresa (8-1)
* #2 Fairfield (9-0) will host #15 Vandalia (6-3)
* #10 Greenville (7-2) at #7 Sesser-Valier (8-1)
* #11 Du Quoin (7-2) at #6 Pana (8-1)
Class 1A
* #2 Red Hill (9-0) will host #15 Pleasant Hill (5-4)
* #10 Cumberland (7-2) at #7 Decatur Lutheran (7-2)
Class 4A
* #13 Paris (6-3) at #4 Herrin (8-1)
* #7 Effingham (8-1) will host #10 Manteno (6-3)
* #11 Coal City (6-3) at #6 Taylorville (8-1)
Class 2A
* #9 Carmi (6-3) at #8 Bismarck Henning (6-3)
* #12 Red Bud (6-3) at #5 Eldorado (7-2)
* #11 Villa Grove (6-3) at #6 Shelbyville (7-2)
Class 5A
* #7 Centralia (7-2) will host #10 Morton (6-3)
* #9 Marion (6-3) at #8 Olympia Fields (7-2)\
the dates and times of these first round matchups will be announced by the IHSA later today

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 21, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in Houston – the Astros beat the Yankees, 7-1 to force the 7th and deciding game in the series tonight
the Dodgers await the ALCS winner as they’ll host game one of the World Series next Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournaments continued yesterday in the Chicagoland
here’s yesterday’s results involving our local and area players in the Class 1A Singles Tournament
Newton’s Jacelyn Street entered the action Friday with two wins and one loss
* Jacelyn won her first match in three sets yesterday, but was eliminated in a two set loss in the fourth round
* Jacelyn finished the tournament with three wins and two losses
Olney’s Cait O’Dell was eliminated on Thursday with one win and two losses
here’s yesterday’s results involving our local and area players in the Class 1A Doubles Tournament
Olney’s Logan Kauble & Riley Doll entered action Friday with two wins and one loss
* Kauble & Doll however was eliminated by a two set loss in third round action yesterday
* the Olney pair end the tournament with two wins and two losses
Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen & Lesley Woods were eliminated Thursday with one win and two losses
we’ll have a complete wrap up of how all the area players did at the State Tennis Tournament on Monday

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in IHSA Boys Soccer some of the championship matches were last night
* Class 1A Sectional Championship @ Freeburg  :  Alton Marquette beat Belleville Althoff, 2-1
* Class 1A Sectional Championship @ Urbana  :  Urbana University beat Champaign St. Thomas More, 1-0
all of the other Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches are today
* Class 1A Sectional Championship @ Macon  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin plays Beardstown
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Marion  :  Anna-Jonesboro plays Marion
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Mt. Zion  :  Mt. Zion plays Rochester
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Mahomet  :  Mattoon plays Mahomet-Seymour
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo Gibault plays Waterloo High
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Carbondale  :  Carbonale plays Carterville
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Mascoutah  :  Columbia plays Troy Triad
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Champaign  :  Urbana High plays Champaign Centennial
the Class 1A Super-Sectionals are next Tuesday – the Class 2A / 3A Sectionals are all of next week

 

(OLNEY)  it was the final night for regular season High School Football last night – Olney lost at home
the Tigers fell in their “senior night” game at home, losing to Casey-Westfield, 28-21
Olney ends the year at 3-6 on the year and at 3-5 in the Little Illini Conference

 

(NEWTON)  in Little Illini Conference action also in High School Football last night – Newton wins
the Eagles won their final regular season game of the year at Paris, holding on for a 45-35 victory
Newton improves to 8-1 on the year and finishes at 7-1 in the LIC

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  elsewhere in the Little Illini Conference in football last night
* the LIC Champs from Red Hill beat Flora, 38-0
* Marshall beat Lawrenceville, 53-6
* in the week’s non-LIC game – Robinson lost to Trenton-Wesclin, 47-7

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  here’s some other downstate and area score in High School Football from last night
* Mt. Carmel beat Mt. Vernon, 33-28
* Fairfield beat Sesser-Valier, 18-6
* Chester beat Edwards County, 47-35
* Argenta-Oreana beat Cumberland, 44-26
* Arcola beat Oblong, 49-7
* Decatur Lutheran beat Palestine-Hutsonville by forfeit
* Effingham beat Salem, 48-15
* Highland beat Charleston, 63-6
* Marion beat Mattoon, 56-0
* Taylorville beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 46-12
* Freeburg beat Lincoln, 56-41
* Troy Triad beat Mt. Zion, 21-7
* Decatur St. Teresa beat Shelbyville, 28-20
* Pana beat Vandalia, 63-55
* Herrin beat Breese Central, 49-0
* Waterloo beat Breese Mater Dei, 63-21
* Carlyle beat Pinckneyville, 38-14
* Centralia beat Mascoutah, 42-14
* Du Quoin beat Murphysboro, 41-21
* Carbondale beat Harrisburg, 32-22
* Carterville beat Massac County, 47-12
* Eldorado beat Johnston City, 30-8
* Hamilton County beat Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton, 62-14
the IHSA’s Football Playoff Pairings will be decided tonight – updates posted online, at  www.ihsa.org
the Football Pairings Show can be viewed live online, at  www.nbcsportschicago.com/watchlive

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football today – here’s where our downstate teams are in action
* the 2-4 Illini are at Minnesota for a 2:30 kickoff this afternoon – both teams are 0-3 in the Big Ten
* the 5-2 EIU Panthers host Jacksonville State with a 2:00 kickoff today in Charleston
* the 3-3 SIU Salukis are in Terre Haute to play Indiana State with a 2:00 kickoff this afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys & Girls Cross Country Regionals are today throughout the state
the Olney Tigers and Lady Tigers are among nine teams running at Lake Land College south of Mattoon
* others in the Class 2A Regional are Mattoon, Effingham, Mt. Zion, Charleston, and four others
* the girls run this morning at 10:00, followed the boys at 11:00
the Newton runners are among seventeen teams running at Mid America Motor Works in Effingham
* others in the Class 1A Regional are Robinson, Lawrenceville, Dieterich, Teutopolis, and twelve others
* the girls run at 10:00, followed by the boys at 11:00
the top 7 teams and the top 5 runners not among the top 7 teams advance to next Saturday’s Sectionals

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball – the regular season ends today
Several downstate teams are involved in the Fairfield Invitational Tournament on this Saturday
* among the teams are Olney, Newton, and many others
the IHSA Volleyball Regionals are get started next week in all four classes
* Newton has its first match next Tuesday at the Fairfield Class 2A Regional
* Olney has its first match next Monday at the Mt. Vernon Class 3A Regional

 

(OLNEY)  in Minor League Ice Hockey news
it’s back to the ice this Saturday night at the Ford Center in Evansville
* the Evansville Thunderbolts have their season’s home opener tonight with a 7:15 start time
for ticket details and more, check out their website online, at  www.evansvillethunderbolts.com

 

                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show at 9:03 this morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – in our extended Coaches Corner Show today we’ll be talking with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music and we’ll wrap up the Junior High Cross Country season here in Olney, visiting with Middle School Coach Rick Franklin and St. Joseph School Coach Mark Kuenstler – plus we’re live online at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s this morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini Football this afternoon on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 1:30 and kickoff at 2:30  :  and  it’s the latest in sports the rest of the weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN