LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 7, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-five American League Division Series
* in Houston – the Astros beat the Red Sox, 8-2 – Houston leads the series two games to none
* in Cleveland – the Indians came back to beat the Yankees in 13 innings, 9-8 – Cleveland is two games up
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Washington – the Cubs took game one with a victory over the Nationals, 3-0
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers took game one by beating the Diamondbacks, 9-5
the two NLDS’s continue tonight in Washington & Los Angeles while the American League teams are idle

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Football last night in the Little Illini Conference – Olney wins at home
* the Tigers beat Robinson, 34-0 as Olney improves to 3-4 on the year, now 3-3 in the LIC
Olney is back in LIC action next Friday night when they travel to Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last night in the Little Illini Conference – Newton wins on the road
* the Eagles beat Marshall, 28-8 as Newton improves to 6-1 on the year, now 5-1 in the LIC
Newton returns home next Friday night for an LIC game against the Olney Tigers

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  elsewhere in the Little Illini Conference last night in High School Football
* Red Hill beat Casey-Westfield, 52-20
* Paris beat Flora, 35-6
this week’s non-LIC game is today as Lawrenceville at Blue Ridge High School at 2:00 up in Farmer City

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  here’s some other area and downstate scores from last night in High School Football
* Vincennes Lincoln beat Mt. Carmel, 56-10
* Martinsville beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 32-6
* Cumberland beat Oakland Tri-County, 63-12
* Villa Grove beat Oblong, 42-0
* Effingham beat Charleston, 28-0
* Taylorville beat Mattoon, 16-6
* Mahomet-Seymour beat Mt. Zion, 6-0
* Lincoln beat Urbana, 19-12
* Shelbyville beat Clinton, 40-0
* Pana beat Piasa Southwestern, 61-34
* Carlinville beat Vandalia, 55-31
* Highland beat Waterloo, 68-24
* Troy Triad beat Jerseyville, 13-7
* Carlyle beat Salem, 26-20
* Trenton Wesclin beat Freeburg, 61-58
* St. Louis Lutheran North beat Breese Mater Dei, 59-0
* Columbia beat Breese Central, 30-26
* Cahokia beat Mt. Vernon, 50-0
* Nashville beat Pinckneyville, 34-7
* Harrisburg beat Murphysboro, 17-14
* Mascoutah beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 28-0
* Marion beat Centralia, 49-46
* Anna-Jonesboro beat Du Quoin, 42-36
* Carmi beat Chester, 34-7
* Fairfield beat Vienna-Goreville, 46-0
* Johnston City beat Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton, 54-0
* Sesser-Valier beat Hamilton County, 62-34
* Edwards County plays at Eldorado today at 1:00

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals began at various sites yesterday
here’s some results involving some of our area downstate teams in quarter-final action
* Teutopolis beat Altamont, 3-1
* Macon-Meridian beat Litchfield, 3-2
* Mt. Pulaski beat Forsyth Decatur Christian, 5-3
there are few other downstate quarter-final matches scheduled for today
* Massac County at Harrisburg
* Monticello at Stanford Olympia
* Staunton at Gillespie
* Hoopeston Area at Danville Schlarman
the Class 1A Soccer Regionals continue thru next week with the championship matches a week from today
* the Newton Eagles will play Macon Meridian next Tuesday at 5:00 in a semi-final match at Raymond
* the Soccer Eagles enter postseason with a record at 15-0-2 and the #1 seed in Sub Sectional A

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in other area High School Sports results from Friday
Baseball  :
* South Central beat Neoga, 11-3 to win the consolation championship of the NTC Baseball Tournament
   ( no other scores from the tournament are available at this time )
Varsity Volleyball  :
* Clay City beat North Clay / Louisville in two sets

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys & Girls Junior High Cross Country this past Thursday at the Triad Jamboree Meet
the event included an Open Race and two other races which included mixed coed teams of both girls & boys
Olney finished in 4th place among 14 schools with 278 total points overall
* Waterloo won the event by beating out host Triad by 3 slim points, 166 to 169
* O’Fallon Carriel finished in 3rd place with 264 points
in the White Race
* Olney’s Brooks Julian crossed the finish line first followed by teammate Drew Blank in 5th place
* Olney’s Hudson Lathrop was 8th, followed by Allison Harness, Rylee Bloomer, and Meah Stevens
in the Red Race
* Olney’s Holden Hough finished in 12th place, followed by Chase Travis in 18th place
* others were Alex Nealis, Issac Page, Allyson Mitchell, Maddie Piercefield, and Kristen Greenwood
in the Open Race
* Olney’s top runners were Alex Diel, Collin Rennier, Brayden McVicker, and Ian Strong
* others included Mirakle Nettles, Shelby Vincent, and Jaydn Holubek
the Cubs & Lady Cubs from Olney are back in action next Tuesday at the Highland Invitational Meet

 

(OLNEY)  it’s the final weekend of Olney Junior League Football
* the Olney 3rd/4th graders will host Red Hill at 11:00 this morning
* the Olney 5th/6th graders play at Robinson tomorrow (Sunday) afternoon at 2:00
* the Olney 7th/8th graders play at Robinson tomorrow  after the first game at around 4:30

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football today involving our downstate teams
it’s Big Ten Football today in Iowa City as Illinois battles the Hawkeyes
* the Illini are 2-2 overall, 0-1 in the Big Ten – Iowa is 3-2 overall, 0-2 in the League
it’s Missouri Valley Conference Football tonight in Carbondale as the Salukis host South Dakota State
* SIU is 2-2 with their first 2017 MVC game today against the Jackrabbits at 3-1 overall, 0-1 in the MVC
it’s Ohio Valley Conference Football tonight in Charleston as Eastern Illinois will host Tennessee Tech
* EIU is 3-2 overall, 2-0 in the OVC – the Golden Eagles are winless in five games, 0-2 in the League

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back in action today in Iowa City to play the Hawkeyes in Big Ten Football, Illinois returns home a week from today to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers on October 14th, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our weekly Coaches Corner Show this morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be talking Tiger Football with Head Coach Matt Music and we’ll be visiting with former Olney Lady Tiger Softball Coach Matt Powell and former Olney Tiger Baseball Coach Brandis Grove, both of whom resigned from their coaching positions earlier this year – that’s on this morning’s Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN, plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Girls Tennis  :  Olney and Newton at the Little Illini Conference Tournaments in Olney
Boys Soccer  :  Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Olney
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Olney at the Cumberland Invitational Meet at Lake Land College

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini Football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 10:00 and kickoff at 11:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports the rest of the weekend on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 6, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the American League Division Series
* in Houston – the Astros beat the Red Sox, 8-2
* in Cleveland – the Indians shutout the Yankess, 4-0
coming up tonight, all eight of the playoff teams are in action
the two ALDS’s continue tonight in Houston and Cleveland
the two NLDS’s get started tonight in Washington and Los Angeles

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney swept three LIC matches at home
the Lady Tigers beat Robinson in the varsity match in two close sets, 25-22, 29-27
* Olney was led by Raegan Hires, Faith Stallard, Emi Rose, Colleen Inyart, and Addie Hemrich
Olney won the junior varsity match in two sets and won the fresh/soph match in two sets
the Lady Tigers are back in LIC action next Thursday at Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton swept three LIC matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Marshall in two sets, 25-14, 25-19
* Newton was led by Maddi Hemrich, Kelsi Geltz, Abby Frohning, Taylor Smith, and Mariah Earnest
Newton won the junior varsity match in two sets and won the freshman match in two sets
the Lady Eagles are back in action next Monday night as they travel to Teutopolis

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Tennis yesterday – Newton lost to undefeated Teutopolis, 4-5
Newton won the top two of six singles matches
* Jacelyn Street took the #1 singles match in two sets, 6-1, 6-4
* Sydney Zumbahlen won the #2 singles match in two sets, 6-4, 6-2
the Lady Eagles won two of the three doubles matches
* Sydney Zumbahlen and Lesley Woods won the #2 doubles match in three sets, 6-7, 6-4, 6-3
* Keri Zumbahlen and Claire Griffith won the #3 doubles match in three sets, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
the Lady Eagles are back in action at the LIC Conference Tournament tomorrow in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis from Tuesday – Olney beats Mt. Carmel, 8-1
the Lady Tigers won all three of the doubles matches
* Logan Kauble and Riley Doll won the #1 doubles match, 10-1
* Cait O’Dell and Haven Doll won the #2 doubles match, 10-1
* Zoe Alexander and Katie Hostetter won the #3 doubles match, 10-3
Olney won five of the six singles matches
* Zoe Alexander won the #2 singles match, 10-4
* Paige Steber won the #3 singles match, 10-4
* Riley Doll won the #4 singles match, 10-0
* Katie Hostetter won the #5 singles match, 10-4
* Maddie Moyes won the #6 singles match, 10-7
Olney took one of the two junior varsity matches played
the Lady Tigers are back in action tomorrow when Olney will host the LIC Conference Tournament

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s one other result in area High School Sports from Thursday
Varsity Volleyball  :
* Ramsey beat Dieterich in two sets
* Clay City beat Sandoval in two sets
Girls Tennis  :
* Casey-Westfield beat Paris, 6-3

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Softball Tournaments ended yesterday
at the Class L State Softball Tournament in Centralia
* Marion beat Murphysboro in the state championship game, 10-8
* Highland beat Hamilton County in the third place game, 3-1
at the Class M State Softball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Smithton beat Trico in the championship game, 7-5
* Christopher beat Creal Springs in the third place game, 12-7
at the Class S State Softball Tournament in Coulterville
* Elverado beat Woodlawn in the championship game, 12-3
* Grayville beat Crab Orchard in the third place game, 4-3

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Baseball Tournaments ended yesterday
at the Class L State Baseball Tournament in Centralia
* Highland beat Carriel O’Fallon in the championship game, 6-1
* Marion beat Millstadt in the third place game, 11-6
at the Class M State Baseball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Trico beat Smithton in the championship game, 7-6
* Christopher beat Hardin County in the third place game, 6-3
at the Class S State Baseball Tournament in Coulterville
* Aviston beat Steeleville in the championship game, 11-4
* Queen of Peace of Belleville beat St. Mary’s Mt. Vernon in the third place game, 8-3

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the Little Illini Conference Girls Tennis Tournaments are tomorrow in Olney
it’s a double elimination tournament with 12 doubles pairs and 12 singles players
here’s a look at the seedings and players in the LIC Singles Tournament
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street is seeded at #1
* Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty is #2
* Paris’ Kaylee Landsaw is seeded at #3
* Olney’s Cait O’Dell is #4
* Newton’s Allison Harris is seeded #5
* and Flora’s Emma McMahon is #6
* other players include Olney’s Paige Steber
* Flora’s Cali Wilson
* Robinson’s Mia Hargis and Sarah Staller
* Casey-Westfield’s Julia Herrera
* and Paris’ Kaitlyn Mathews
here’s a look at the seedings and players in the LIC Doubles Tournament
* Flora’s pair of Jennings & Shelton are seeded #1
* Flora’s pair of Himilick & Darrough are #2
* Olney’s Logan Kauble & Riley Doll are seeded #3
* Robinson’s pair of Schalburg & Goodman are #4
* Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen & Lesley Woods at seeded #5
* Robinson’s pair of Clements & Berty are #6
* others include Olney’s Zoe Alexander & Katie Hostetter
* Newton’s Keri Zumbahlen & Claire Griffith
* Paris’ pairs of Martin & Evans and Brown & Rhoads
* Casey-Westfield’s pairs of Shaffer & Eckerty and Richardson & Squires

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Basketball news
the Olney Central College Blue Knights begin Jamboree action this weekend with 13 to 14 other teams
* Coach Mike Burris and the Blue Knights travel to Lincoln College in Lincoln, Illinois
* the Blue Knights open their season with the Rotary Classic on Friday, November 3rd, in “The Dungeon”
meanwhile, the Olney Central College Lady Knights are also gearing up for their season
* the Lady Knights open up their season in “The Dungeon” on Thursday night, November 2nd

 

(NEWTON)  the National Trail Conference Baseball Tourney ends today with its final three games
* 3rd-seeded Neoga plays 5th-seeded South Central for fifth place and the consolation championship
* 4th-seeded Altamont plays 6th-seeded North Clay / Louisville in the third place game
* then top-seeded St. Anthony plays 7th-seeded Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg for the championship

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  we’re back to Little Illini Conference Football tonight under the lights
* it’s Homecoming tonight in Olney as the Tigers play host to Robinson on the RCHS Athletic Field
* the Newton Eagles are on road to Clark County to battle the Lions in Marshall
* elsewhere – it’s Flora traveling to Paris and Red Hill at home in Bridgeport to host Casey-Westfield
* this week’s non-LIC game is tomorrow at 2:00 with Lawrenceville playing Blue Ridge in Farmer City

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back in action tomorrow in Iowa City to play the Hawkeyes in Big Ten Football, Illinois returns home a week from tomorrow to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers on October 14th, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our weekly Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be talking Tiger Football with Head Coach Matt Music and we’ll be visiting with former Olney Lady Tiger Softball Coach Matt Powell and former Olney Tiger Baseball Coach Brandis Grove, both of whom resigned from their coaching positions earlier this year – that’s on tomorrow morning’s Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN, plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Tiger Football tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at 6:30 and kickoff at 7:00  :  it’s Newton Eagle Football tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pregame show at around 6:45 and kickoff at 7:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 5, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the National League Wild Card game
* the Diamondbacks beat the Rockies, 11-8
the American League Division Series both begin tonight in Houston and Cleveland

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Golf at the Class 1A Regional yesterday in Mt. Carmel
the top three teams advancing to Sectional are Hamilton County, Eldorado, and Mt. Carmel
* Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan was the Match Medalist with a low round 75
there were a few other area girls advancing individually
* Oblong’s Nyah Laino (89) and Katelyn Leggitt (94)
* Salem’s Cora Cantrell (92)
* Carmi’s Allie Gee (98) and Lily Redman (100)
* Robinson’s Maddie Byrley (99)
other golfers from Olney, Harrisburg, Centralia, and Waltonville
the top golfers advance to the Class 1A Sectional next Monday afternoon at Alton

 

(OLNEY)  also in Girls High School Golf at the Class 1A Regional yesterday in Effingham
the top three teams advancing to Monday’s Sectional are Effingham St. Anthony, Effingham, and Highland
* St. Anthony’s Clare McHugh was the Match Medalist with a low round 78
there are a few other area players advancing to the Sectional next week
* Teutopolis’ Madeline Hoene and Allie Niebrugee
* Altamont’s Addie Smith
* Sandoval’s Jalynn Day and Cameron Lyons
also advancing are individuals from Ramsey, Greenville, Breese Mater Dei, and Staunton
all are moving on to next Monday’s Class 1A Sectional at Alton

 

(NEWTON)  also in Girls High School Golf at the Class 2A Regional yesterday at Mattoon
the top three advancing teams were Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin, Champaign Central, and Springfield
* the Match Medalist and only player advancing from Mattoon was Kira Wolf with a low round 78
those advancing move on to play Monday at the Class 2A Sectional up at Springfield

 

(NEWTON)  the National Trail Conference Baseball Tourney continued with semi-final action yesterday
in the winner’s bracket on Wednesday
* top-seeded Effingham St. Anthony beat 4th-seeded Altamont, 9-1
* 7th-seeded Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg beat 6th-seeded North Clay / Louisville, 12-4
in the consolation bracket games yesterday
* 5th-seeded South Central beat 8th-seeded Brownstown / St. Elmo, 3-2
* 3rd-seeded Neoga beat 2nd-seeded Dieterich, 9-7
the Tournament’s final three games are scheduled for tomorrow afternoon and evening in Effingham

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s one other result in area High School Sports from yesterday
Varsity Volleyball  :
* Edwards County beat Eldorado in two sets

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last Friday night – Newton won their Homecoming game
the Eagles beat Flora, 50-7 as Newton improves to 4-1 in the LIC, now 5-1 on the year
offensively, Newton had 395 total yards, compared to Flora’s 169 total yards
the Eagles gained most of their total yardage on the ground, running for 265 yards on 32 carries
* Peyton Doughty led Newton with 145 yards gained on 16 carries and 2 touchdowns
* Dawson Phillips ran the ball only twice for 51 yards and 1 touchdown
* Connor Bierman picked up 32 yards on 3 carries
* Connor Brown ran the ball 3 times and gained 25 yards
* Blaine Murray gained 8 yards on 3 carries
* Marshall Tarr ran the ball twice for 3 yards and 1 touchdown
* Hunter Gray picked up 1 yard on 1 carry
through the air, Newton had 130 yards on 3 for 11 passing
* Connor Bierman completed the 3 passes for 130 yards and 2 touchdowns
* Rhett Kocher caught 1 pass for 57 yards and 1 touchdown
* Trenton Duncan caught 1 pass for 46 yards and 1 touchdown
* Jaden Kuhl caught 1 pass for 27 yards
also on the offensive scoring chart
* Ben Carr was a perfect 6 out of 6 for a total 6 points scored
defensively, the Eagles had 38 solo tackles, 20 assisted tackles, 2 sacks, and 1 interception
* Adam Bridges led Newton with 8 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 1 sack
* Dawson Phillips had 8 solo tackles, 2 assists, and an interception returned 33 yards for a touchdown
* Walker Goodwin had 4 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 1 sack
* Connor Brown had 4 solo tackles
* Teddy Frichtl had 1 solo tackle and 7 assists
* Trae Bedwell and Rhett Kocher each had a solo tackle and each had a fumble recovery as well
as far as kick returns are concerned for Newton
* Trenton Duncan returned 5 punts for a 30 total yards
* Payton Birch returned 1 kick for 59 yards
here’s how the Eagles’ scoring came about last Friday night
after the 1st quarter, Newton led the Wolves, 14-0
* a 46 yard TD pass to Trenton Duncan from Connor Bierman with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 57 yard TD pass to Rhett Kocher from Connor Bierman with an extra point kick by Ben Carr
the Eagles then added 21 unanswered points in the 2nd quarter to lead at halftime, 35-0
* a 15 yard TD run by Peyton Doughty with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 33 yard TD interception return by Dawson Phillips with an extra point kick by Ben Carr
* a 33 yard TD run by Dawson Phillips with a Ben Carr extra point kick
Newton had an unanswered touchdown in the 3rd quarter to extend the Eagle’s lead to 42-0
* a 16 yard TD run by Peyton Doughty and the extra point kick by Ben Carr
each team then scored once apiece in the 4th quarter with the final score in favor of Newton, 50-7
* a 1 yard TD run by Marshall Tarr with a Rhett Kocher 3 yard 2-point conversion
the Eagles return to Little Illini Conference action tomorrow night as they travel to Marshall

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Football last Friday night – Olney suffered a tough loss at home at RCHS
the Tigers fell to visiting Paris, 42-20 as Olney falls to 2-3 in the LIC, now 2-4 on the year
offensively, Olney had 224 total yards compared to Paris’ 505 total yards
the Tigers threw for 131 yards on 10 for 23 passing
* Dakotah Brown completed 5 of 14 passes for 56 yards and 1 touchdown
* Kaleb Foster completed 5 of 9 passes for 75 yards
* Braxton Burgener led the receiving corps with 3 catches for 63 yards and 1 touchdown
* Sutton Dunn caught 6 passes for 59 yards
* Connor Zuber caught 1 pass for 9 yards
Olney gained 93 yards on the ground on 24 carries
* Kaleb Foster ran for 30 yards on 8 carries and scored 2 touchdowns
* Gavin Dorn carries the ball 11 times for 57 yards
* Dakotah Brown picked up 6 yards on 5 carries
defensively, the Tigers had 64 solo tackles, 30 assists, and 1 interception
* Kyle Beasley led Olney with 14 solo tackles and 6 assists
* Gunnar Michels had 12 solo tackles and 9 assists
* Kaleb Foster had 7 solo tackles and 2 assists
* Hunter Perry had 5 solo tackles and 4 assists
* Sutton Dunn and Chris Jackson each had 4 solo tackles apiece
* Dakotah Brown had 3 solo tackles, 4 assists, and 1 interception
here’s a look at the Olney scoring from last Friday night
the Tigers trailed 0-6 as they were held scoreless in the 1st quarter
Olney got on the board with a single score in the 2nd quarter and trailed Paris at halftime, 7-21
* a 34 yard TD pass to Braxton Burgener from Kaleb Foster with the extra point kick by Kaleb Foster
the Tigers were shutout in the 3rd quarter and trailed going into the final quarter, 7-35
Olney did put up two scores in the 4th quarter, but lost, 20-42
* a 5 yard TD run by Kaleb Foster followed by a failed extra point kick
* a 24 yard TD run by Kaleb Foster with the extra point kick by Kaleb Foster
the Tigers are back in Little Illini Conference action tomorrow night as they host Paris at RCHS in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country this past Tuesday at Olney Central College
Olney won the five team meet by beating 2nd place Olney St. Joe, 25 to 36
* Fairfield was 3rd with 113 points, followed by New Hebron and Geff with no team scores
here’s the top varsity runners from Olney on the 1.8 mile course
* for the Lady Wildcats – Tatum David won the race followed by teammate Danielle Clodfelter in 2nd
* for the Lady Cubs – Allison Harness was 3rd, Carley Greenwood was 4th, and Allyson Mitchell was 5th
Olney St. Joe won the girl’s 1.3 mile junior varsity race, followed by Olney, Fairfield, and Geff
* Olney’s Madellyn Solis finished 3rd
* St. Joe’s Dorothy McKinney was 5th
while the Middle School runs today at Triad, St. Joe’s back in action next Thursday at home, at OCC

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Cross Country this past Tuesday at Olney Central College
Olney won the six team meet by beating out 2nd place Olney St. Joe, 25 to 52
* Teutopolis was 3rd with 109 points – then Flora, New Hebron, and Fairfield, all with no team scores
here’s the top runners from Olney on the 1.8 mile course
* for the Cubs – Brooks Julian was 2nd, Drew Blank was 4th, and Hudson Lathrop was 5th
* for the Wildcats – Jarrett Doll was 3rd and Evan Uhl was 7th
Olney St. Joe won the boy’s 1.3 mile junior varsity race, followed by Olney, Fairfield, and Geff
* Olney’s Cooper Hout finished 2nd
* St. Joe’s Chase Ackman was 6th
while the Middle School runs today at Triad, St. Joe’s back in action next Thursday at home, at OCC

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball from Monday night – Jasper County split two games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Toledo / Cumberland, 11-10
* Jasper County’s Emma Kidwell had 5 points
Jasper County won the 7th grade game, 10-9
the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action tonight when they host Red Hill in Newton

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Softball Tournaments will end today with the final games
at the Class L State Softball Tournament in Centralia
* Marion plays Murphysboro in the championship game
* Highland plays Hamilton County in the third place game
at the Class M State Softball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Smithton plays Trico or Christopher in the championship game
* Creal Springs will play Trico or Christopher in the third place game
at the Class S State Softball Tournament in Coulterville
* Woodlawn plays Elverado in the championship game
* Grayville plays Crab Orchard in the third place game

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Baseball Tournaments will end today with the final games
at the Class L State Baseball Tournament in Centralia
* Carriel O’Fallon plays Highland in the championship game
* Millstadt plays Marion in the third place game
at the Class M State Baseball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Trico plays Smithton in the championship game
* Christopher plays Hardin County in the third place game
at the Class S State Baseball Tournament in Coulterville
* Steeleville plays Aviston in the championship game 
* St. Mary’s Mt. Vernon will play Queen of Peace of Belleville in the third place game

 

                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back in action this coming Saturday morning on the road in Iowa City to play the Hawkeyes, Illinois returns home a week from Saturday, on October 14th, to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it all out online, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(OLNEY)  the Walmart DC 6059 will host a fundraising Bass Tournament on East Fork Lake this Friday with all the proceeds to benefit the Children’s Miracle Network – the cost is $25 per person with an optional $10 Big Bass contest – those taking part should be at the boat ramp no later than 6:30 that Friday morning with the boat take-off order to be determined – it’s a 6 legal size fish limit / total weight with prizes for the first place boat as well as Big Bass – the weigh in at the boat ramp is at 1:00 and tourney rules will be handed out prior to take-off – all area fishermen are urged to take part and help out the CMN

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving Olney and Newton teams
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Teutopolis at Newton   (Sam Parr State Park)
Boys Soccer  :  Olney at Breese Mater Dei
Girls Tennis  :  Newton at Teutopolis
Volleyball  :  Robinson at Olney  :  Newton at Marshall

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 4, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason started last night
in the American League Wild Card game in New York
* the Yankees beat the Twins, 8-4
the National League Wild Card game is tonight as Colorado plays at Arizona
the American League Division Series both begin tomorrow night in Houston and Cleveland

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Golf at the Class 2A Regional at the Effingham Country Club
Mattoon won the eight team event by beating out 2nd place Charleston by 6 strokes, 315 to 321
* Effingham was 3rd at 341, followed by Lawrenceville / Red Hill at 361 and Salem at 371
* Paris was next with 378 points, followed by Olney at 381 and Greenville at 458
so it’s Mattoon, Charleston, and Effingham all advancing to next Monday’s Sectional as teams
the Match Medalist was Mattoon’s Nicholas Nguyen with a 2 over par 74 after a one hole playoff
nine other individuals will also advance to the Sectional next Monday at Salem
* Olney’s Ryan Tolliver (93) and Zach Duenas (94)
* Lawrenceville / Red Hill’s Camren Ray (84), Nolen Tewell (89), Landen Ray (93), Garrett Hulfacher (95)
* Paris’ Reese Wagoner (89) and Parker Gann (90)
* Salem’s Max Phillips (80) and Greenville’s Sam Knebel (91)
these top golfers advance to the Class 2A Sectional next Monday at the Salem Country Club

 

(OLNEY)  also in Boys High School Golf at the Class 1A Regional down at Mt. Carmel yesterday
the host Aces won the twelve team event by beating out 2nd place Effingham St. Anthony, 315 to 318
* Hamilton County will be the third team to advance to next week’s Sectional with a score of 329
* Fairfield was 4th at 343, followed by Flora at 348, Carmi at 357, Teutopolis at 358, and Robinson at 359
* then Marshall at 361, Altamont at 371, Casey-Westfield at 382, and Oblong at 424
St. Anthony’s Luke Ludwig was the Match Medalist with a low round 72
ten other individuals will advance to the Sectional along with the top three teams
* Flora’s Aven Kimmell (78) and Drew Woodrow (79)
* Marshall’s Brenton Pettijohn (83) and Cayden Cork (85)
* Teutopolis’ Dylan Buenker (83)
* Fairfield’s Noah McElravy (81) and Andrew Stewart (82)
* Altamont’s Grant Schmidt (84) and Noah Kopplin (85)
* Carmi’s Ty Barbre (74)
these top golfers advance to the Class 1A Sectional next Monday at Carlyle, hosted by Trenton-Wesclin

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Soccer yesterday – Olney played to another tie score at home
the Tigers played Teutopolis to a 2-2 tie on Ed Webber Field at Olney Central College
* Olney’s goals were scored by Reid Snyder and Josiah Burckhartt
* Olney’s assists came from Kye Stallard and Seth Ingram
Olney won the junior varsity match over Teutopolis, 1-0 on a goal scored by Isaac Pampe
the Soccer Tigers are back on the pitch tomorrow when they travel to Breese Mater Dei

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton swept two LIC matches at home
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match over Flora in two sets, 25-11, 25-19
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Josie Meinhart, Ali Bierman, and Maddi Hemrich
Newton won the junior varsity match in three sets
the Lady Eagles are back in LIC action tomorrow night when they travel to Marshall

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney split a pair of conference matches at home
the Lady Tigers lost the varsity match to visiting Paris in two sets, 19-25, 21-25
* Olney was led by Emi Rose, Faith Stallard, Taylor Ferguson, Addie Hemrich, and Colleen Inyart
Olney won the junior varsity match in two sets
the Lady Tigers are back on the Ron Herrin Gym court tomorrow night when they host Robinson

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Cross Country yesterday at Sam Parr State Park near Newton
Lawrenceville won the four team meet by beating 2nd place Neoga, 23 to 58
* the host Eagles were only 5 points back in 3rd place with 63 points
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City was 4th with 85 points
here’s the top runners for Newton
*  Victor Sandschaffer finished in 6th place, followed by teammate Tucker Rieman in 8th place
* Seth Weber (14th), Crayton Chesnut (18th), and Bob Rauch (19th) all finished in the top twenty
the Newton teams will host Teutopolis tomorrow, again at Sam Parr State Park

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Cross Country yesterday at Sam Parr State Park near Newton
Lawrenceville won the four team meet by beating out 2nd place Neoga, 39 to 45
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City was 3rd with 54 points while Newton finished with 89 points
here’s the top runners
* Lawrenceville’s Katie Moore won the race
* Newton’s Abby Stone was a close 2nd place finisher
* Neoga’s Emma Walk was 3rd
the Newton teams will host Teutopolis tomorrow, again at Sam Parr State Park

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  no local results have been provided to us from Lady Tiger Tennis yesterday

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s one other result in area High School Sports from yesterday
Varsity Volleyball  :
* Clay City beat Mulberry Grove in two sets

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Softball Tournaments continued with semi-final action yesterday
at the Class L State Softball Tournament in Centralia
* Marion beat Highland, 13-5
* Murphysboro beat Hamilton County, 16-6
at the Class M State Softball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Smithton beat Creal Springs, 5-2
* no score available for the Trico / Christopher game
at the Class S State Softball Tournament in Coulterville
* Woodlawn beat Grayville, 19-4
* Elverado beat Crab Orchard, 17-0
all three State Softball Tournaments have their championship and third place games tomorrow

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Baseball Tournaments continued with semi-final action yesterday
at the Class L State Baseball Tournament in Centralia
* Carriel O’Fallon beat Millstadt, 6-3
* Highland beat Marion, 16-7
at the Class M State Baseball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Trico beat Christopher, 5-4
* Smithton beat Hardin County, 10-0
at the Class S State Baseball Tournament in Coulterville
* Steeleville beat St. Mary’s Mt. Vernon, 6-0
* Aviston beat Queen of Peace of Belleville, 19-6
all three State Baseball Tournaments have their championship and third place games tomorrow

 

(NEWTON)  the 2017 National Trail Conference Baseball Tournament continues today
it includes two semi-final games in the winner’s bracket
* top-seeded Effingham St. Anthony plays 4th-seeded Altamont
* 7th-seeded Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg plays 6th-seeded North Clay / Louisville
in the two semi-final games in the consolation / elimination round bracket
* 5th-seeded South Central plays 8th-seeded Brownstown / St. Elmo
* 2nd-seeded Dieterich plays 3rd-seeded Neoga, 5-0
the Tournament’s final three games will be played Friday afternoon and evening in Effingham

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Golf – the Class 1A Regional Match is today down in Mt. Carmel
the Olney Lady Tigers will be among 15 other schools with both teams and individuals taking part
the top three teams and top individual golfers will advance to the Alton Marquette Sectional next Monday

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back in action this coming Saturday morning on the road in Iowa City to play the Hawkeyes, Illinois returns home a week from Saturday, on October 14th, to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it all out online, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(OLNEY)  the Walmart DC 6059 will host a fundraising Bass Tournament on East Fork Lake this Friday with all the proceeds to benefit the Children’s Miracle Network – the cost is $25 per person with an optional $10 Big Bass contest – those taking part should be at the boat ramp no later than 6:30 that Friday morning with the boat take-off order to be determined – it’s a 6 legal size fish limit / total weight with prizes for the first place boat as well as Big Bass – the weigh in at the boat ramp is at 1:00 and tourney rules will be handed out prior to take-off – all area fishermen are urged to take part and help out the Children's Miracle Network

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving Olney and Newton teams
Girls Class 1A Golf Regional  :  Olney at Mt. Carmel
Girls Tennis  :  Mt. Carmel at Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 3, 2017

 

(NEWTON)  in the National Football League – Week Four came to an end last night
* the Chiefs beat the Redskins, 29-20
Week Five in the NFL begins this Thursday night with the Patriots in Tampa Bay to play the Buccaneers

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason gets started tonight
* the American League playoffs tonight feature the Yankees hosting the Twins in New York at 7:00
* the National League playoffs start tomorrow night with the Diamondbacks hosting the Rockies at 7:00
* it will be two more back-to-back American League games on Thursday
* then four games, two in the National League and American League on Friday and Friday night
for more information and details about the playoffs, logon at  www.mlb.com

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Soccer yesterday – Newton ends their regular season with a win
the Eagles beat Mt. Carmel, 4-1
* Newton was led by Cole Farley with 2 goals, plus single goals from Giuseppe Cucinella and Ben Carr
* Newton’s assists by Cole Farley and Ben Carr
the 15-0-2 Soccer Eagles are back in action at the Raymond Class 1A Boys Soccer Regional
* top seeded Newton in Sub Sectional A will be in action a week from today on October 10th

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Soccer yesterday – Olney played to a tie on the road
the Tigers and Effingham ended the varsity match in a 2-2 tie
* Olney’s goals were scored by Trey Nosek and Seth Ingram assisted by Jacob McVicker
Effingham won the junior varsity match, 2-0
the Soccer Tigers are back in action today as they host Teutopolis on Ed Webber Field at OCC

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Baseball at the 2017 National Trail Conference Tournament yesterday
the Tournament’s four quarter-final games were played in Effingham
* top-seeded Effingham St. Anthony beat 8th-seeded Brownstown / St. Elmo, 4-2
* 4th-seeded Altamont beat 5th-seeded South Central, 2-1
* 7th-seeded Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg beat 2nd-seeded Dieterich, 18-10
* 6th-seeded North Clay / Louisville beat 3rd-seeded Neoga, 5-0
the Tournament’s semi-finals are tomorrow with the finals on Friday at Paul Smith Field

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s other results in area High School Sports from yesterday
Girls Tennis  :
* Robinson beat Paris, 6-3
Varsity Volleyball  :
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Dieterich in two sets

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Cross Country down at Saturday’s Benton Invitational Meet
Waterloo won the boys varsity 39 team race by beating out 2nd place Triad, 81 to 89
* Olney finished 3rd with 106 points, followed by Marion in 4th place at 127 points
* the varsity Olney St. Joe squad finished with no team score
here’s the individual results for our local varsity runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Olney’s Brooks Julian was 8th among the total 206 runners taking part
* also for the Cubs – Holden Hough was 17th and Drew Blank was 19th
* Olney St. Joe’s top runner was Alec Kocher finishing 54th
in the Boys Open Race, also on the 1.86 mile course
* Olney’s Aaron Harmon finished the course in 18th place
teams from Richland County Middle School and Olney St. Joe run today at Olney Central College

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country at the Benton Invitational Meet this past Saturday
Triad won the girls varsity 40 team race by beating out 2nd place O’Fallon Carriel, 53 to 83
* Waterloo finished 3rd with 99 points, followed by Salem in 4th place at 180 points
* the Olney Lady Cubs were 10th with 235 points while Olney St. Joe finished with no team score
here’s the individual results for our local varsity runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Olney St. Joe’s Tatum David finished 3rd among the total 195 runners taking part
* the Lady Cubs were led by Allison Harness in 20th place
teams from Olney St. Joe and the Richland County Middle School run today at Olney Central College

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Cross Country at Saturday’s Benton Invitational Meet
Marion won the boys junior varsity 41 team race by beating out 2nd place Triad, 55 to 64
* Olney St. Joe was 3rd with 89 points, followed by St. Mark’s in 4th place with 130 points
* the Olney Cubs were 5th with 143 points
here’s the individual results for our local junior varsity runners on the 1.24 mile course
* the jv Wildcats were led by Jarrett Doll in 2nd place among the total 206 runners
* Olney St. Joe’s Evan Uhl finished in 3rd place
* the jv Cubs were led Collin Rennier finishing 23rd
teams from Richland County Middle School and Olney St. Joe run today at Olney Central College

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country at Benton Invitational Meet this past Saturday
NCOE won the girls junior varsity 33 team race by beating 2nd place Pope County, 103 to 137
* Highland was 3rd with 144 points, followed by closely by 4th place Marion with 147 points
* the Olney Lady Cubs were 5th with 169 points, followed by Olney St. Joe in 6th place with 181 points
here’s the individual results for our local junior varsity runners on the 1.24 mile course
* the jv Lady Wildcats were led by Danielle Clodfelter in 4th among the total 170 runners taking part
* the jv Lady Cubs were led by Rylee Bloomer in 7th place and Allyson Mitchell in 8th place
teams from Olney St. Joe and the Richland County Middle School run today at Olney Central College

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Softball Tournaments continue today with semi-final action
at the Class L State Softball Tournament in Centralia – the matchups are
* Highland and Marion – then Hamilton County and Murphysboro
at the Class M State Softball Tournament in Pinckneyville – the matchups are
* Smithton and Creal Springs – then Trico and Christopher
at the Class S State Softball Tournament in Coulterville – the matchups are 
* Woodlawn and Grayville – then Elverado and Crab Orchard
all three State Softball Tournaments have their championship finals on Thursday

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Baseball Tournaments continue today with semi-final action
at the Class L State Baseball Tournament in Centralia – the matchups are
* Carriel O’Fallon and Millstadt – then Highland and Marion
at the Class M State Baseball Tournament in Pinckneyville – the matchups are
* Christopher and Trico – then Smithton and Hardin County
at the Class S State Baseball Tournament in Coulterville – the matchups are 
* St. Mary’s Mt. Vernon and Steeleville – then Aviston and Queen of Peace Belleville
all three State Baseball Tournaments have their championship finals on Thursday

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Golf – the Olney Tigers are in Class 2A Regional action this afternoon
the Tigers are at the Effingham Country Club among seven others teams
* other LIC teams there include Lawrenceville / Red Hill and Paris
* plus teams from Salem, Mattoon, Charleston, Greenville, and Effingham
other downstate Class 2A Golf Regionals are today in Centralia, Carbondale, Roxana, and Taylorville
today’s top golfers advance to the Class 2A Sectional next Monday at the Salem Country Club
the Olney Lady Tigers are at the Class 1A Girls Regional tomorrow down at Mt. Carmel

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back in action this coming Saturday morning on the road in Iowa City to play the Hawkeyes, Illinois returns home a week from Saturday, on October 14th, to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it all out online, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(OLNEY)  the Walmart DC 6059 will host a fundraising Bass Tournament on East Fork Lake this Friday, October 6th, with all the proceeds to benefit the Children’s Miracle Network – the cost is $25 per person with an optional $10 Big Bass contest – those taking part should be at the boat ramp no later than 6:30 that Friday morning with the boat take-off order to be determined – it’s a 6 legal size fish limit / total weight with prizes for the first place boat as well as Big Bass – the weigh in at the boat ramp is at 1:00 and tourney rules will be handed out prior to take-off – all area fishermen are urged to take part and help out the CMN

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving Olney and Newton teams
Boys Class 2A Golf Regional  :  Olney at the Effingham Class 2A Regional Match
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Newton will host Lawrenceville at Sam Parr State Park
Girls Tennis  :  Centralia at Olney 
Boys Soccer  :  Teutopolis at Olney
Volleyball  :  Paris at Olney  (LIC)  :  Flora at Newton  (LIC)

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com