LOCAL SPORTS

September 7, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball last night – the Cardinals won again in San Diego
* the Redbirds beat the Padres, 3-1
here’s how the other Midwestern teams did last night
* those that won were the Cubs, Reds, Royals, Indians, Twins, Astros, and Rangers
* those that lost were the Brewers, Pirates, White Sox, Tigers, and Braves
the Cardinals will finish their west coast road trip tonight against the Padres in San Diego

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Golf at yesterday’s Olney Invitational at the Richland Country Club
Effingham St. Anthony won the seven team event as they beat 2nd place Effingham, 162 to 170
* Charleston finished 3rd with 178 points, followed by Salem in 4th place with 198 points
* Mt. Carmel was 5th at 208, followed by Mattoon one stroke back at 209 and Oblong at 213
Olney, Paris, Robinson, and Fairfield also had individuals taking part, but not enough to form teams
* St. Anthony’s Clare McHugh had the best score with a low round 37
* Effingham’s Abbi Burgess shot a 40
* Salem’s Cora Cantrell, Effingham’s Ava Boehm, and St. Anthony’s Ava Wegman all shot a 41
* Olney’s best round on the day was a 53 shot by both Madeline McKinney and Abigail Nealis
* Oblong’s Nyah Laino shot a 46 and Robinson’s Abby Ferris shot a 51
the Lady Tiger golfers are back in action next Tuesday against Oblong in Crawford County

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Golf yesterday at the Lawrence County Country Club
host Lawrenceville / Red Hill beat Olney, 169 to 181
* the Match Medalist was Lawrenceville / Red Hill’s Cameron Ray with a low round 38
* Olney’s best round came from Coen McDowell with a 42
* also for Olney – Jaedyn Moyes had a 45, Logan Muston shot a 46, and Ryan Tolliver had a 48
the 2-13 (1-4 LIC) Tigers are back on the links next Monday when they travel north to Charleston

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  here’s some other High School Sports’ results from yesterday around our area
Boys Golf  :
* Salem beat Flora, 181 to 188
Girls Tennis  :
* Flora beat Mt. Vernon, 9-0

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Cross Country yesterday at Robinson – Olney won the seven team meet
the Cubs beat out 2nd place Robinson, 22 to 43 while Olney St. Joe finished in 3rd place with 57 points
* Paris Mayo was 4th followed by Allendale, Marshall, and New Hebron
here’s the top runners from the Richland County Middle School
* Brooks Julian won the 2 mile race, followed by teammates Holden Hough (3rd) and Drew Blank (4th)
* Olney’s Hudson Lathrop and Chase Travis were in the top ten finishing 6th and 8th respectively
* Brayden McVicker and Ian Winkler led the Olney junior varsity runners
here’s the top runners from the Olney St. Joseph School
* Jarrett Doll finished in 5th place, followed by Evan Uhl (9th), Jerrison Hough (12th), Rex Hallam (14th)
the Olney RCMS and Olney St. Joe boys are back in action tomorrow at the Fairfield Invitational Meet

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country yesterday at Robinson – St. Joe and Olney did well
host Robinson won the seven team event by beating 2nd place Olney St. Joe, 29 to 55
* the Olney Lady Cubs finished 3rd with 68 points followed by Paris Mayo with 151 points
* teams from Marshall, Allendale, and New Hebron rounded out the rest of the group
here’s the top runners from the Olney St. Joseph School
* Tatum David won the 2 mile race while teammate Danielle Clodfelter finished in 6th place
* St. Joe’s Kelysse Weiler was 11th and Chloe McKinney was 15th
here’s the top runners from the Richland County Middle School
* Allison Harness finished in 2nd place with Carley Greenwood and Kristen Greenwood in 8th and 9th
* Olney’s top junior varsity runners were Allyson Mitchell and Rylee Bloomer
the Olney St. Joe and Olney RCMS girls are back in action tomorrow at the Fairfield Invitational Meet

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Cross Country from this past Tuesday in Effingham
host St. Anthony won the six team meet by beating 2nd place Jasper County, 22 to 81
* Casey-Westfield was 3rd with 91 points, followed by Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City with 114 points
* Teutopolis finished in 5th place with 127 points and Trinity Lutheran was 6th at 171
Jasper County had six young men finish among the top 30 runners
* led by Clay Bergbower in 8th place, followed by Luke Weber (14th) and Brock Probst (16th)
* then Caden Nichols (21st), Ian Fehrenbacher (22nd), and Isaac Flowers (29th)
the Junior Eagles are back in action this Saturday at the Shelbyville Invitational Meet

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country from this past Tuesday in Effingham
host St. Anthony won the five team meet by outrunning 2nd place Casey-Westfield, 39 to 42
* Jasper County finished a close 3rd place with 52 points
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City & Trinity Lutheran finished with no team scores
Jasper County had seven young ladies finish among the top 20 runners
* led by Alexis Hetzer in 6th place, Rylea Borgic in 7th place, and Cierrah Utley in 9th
* then Taylor Slough (14th), Macy Barthleme (16th), Morgan Buerster (18th), and April Howard (20th)
the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action this Saturday at the Shelbyville Invitational Meet

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior League Football from last Saturday – here’s the Olney 7th/8th Grade statistics
the elder Olney team improved to 2&2 on the fall as they beat Red Hill, 30-20
the Junior Tigers had 291 total yards on offense
* Olney ran the ball 32 times for 242 yards and completed 4 passes for 49 yards thru the air
defensively, the 7th & 8th graders had 31 tackles on the day and forced 4 turnovers
here’s some of the top individual statistics from last Saturday’s game for Olney
* Kelby Steber led the Olney defense with 6 tackles – Braedon Burgener had 3 tackles & a forced turnover
* Troy McDannel led the Olney offense with 136 yards on 8 rushes while scoring 3 touchdowns
* Dawson Brown ran for a touchdown while completing 3 passes for 15 yards
* Zachariah Wease completed 1 pass for 34 yards and carried the ball 6 times, gaining 42 yards
* Carter Beard carried the ball 3 times for 30 yards and caught a 34 yard pass
the Olney 7th/8th Graders are back in action this Saturday evening at Flora

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior League Football from last Saturday – here’s the Olney 5th/6th Grade statistics
the middle-age-group Junior Tigers lost to Red Hill, 42-6 as the Olney squad is dealing with several injuries
the 5th/6th grade squad had 114 total yards offensively
* Olney gained 90 yards on the ground with 28 carries and completed 3 passes for 24 yards
defensively, the Junior Tigers had 28 tackles on the day and 2 forced turnovers
here’s some of the top individual statistics from last Saturday’s game for Olney
* Logan McDonald led the defense with 7 tackles while Chase Ackman had 4 tackles and a forced turnover
* Dirks Weiler ran for 56 yards on 6 carries with Olney’s only touchdown, plus had 5 tackles defensively
* Derrik Kramer ran the ball 7 times for 15 yards and completed 2 passes for 14 yards
* Rolan Krause carried the ball once for 15 yards
* Rylan Hancock caught 2 passes for 14 yards
the Olney 5th/6th Graders are back in action this Saturday at Flora
no statistics were provided for the 3rd/4th grade team from Olney

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Softball yesterday – Jasper County had their season end
the Junior Lady Eagles lost in IESA Class AA Regional action, falling to Paris Mayo, 11-9
here’s a look at some of the other IESA Regional Softball action from yesterday
Class AA  :  Charleston beat Lawrenceville Parkview, 15-0
Class AA  :  Bridgeport Red Hill beat Vandalia, 9-1
Class AA  :  Mattoon beat Champaign Edison, 11-1
Class AA  :  Shelbyville Moulton beat Campaign Franklin, 15-0
Class A  :  Teutopolis beat Clay City, 12-0
Class A  :  Toledo Cumberland beat Martinsville, 11-1
Class A  :  Windsor beat Altamont, 18-3
Class A  :  Findlay Okaw Valley beat St. Elmo, 22-12
Class A  :  no score available for Effingham St. Anthony and Oblong
the IESA Class AA/A Softball Regionals continue with semi-final action Saturday at their respective sites

 


                                  LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Girl’s Junior League Basketball Program for Richland County girls in 4th and 5th grades will get started next week with the first workouts scheduled for Tuesday and Thursday, September 12th and 14th, each evening from 5:00 to 6:00, at the Richland County Elementary School – the program’s team draft will be held the following Tuesday, September 19th – but time’s running out for girls to sign up as all registration forms must be filled out and returned to the RCES Secretaries by tomorrow, September 8th – the fee is $40 per player, which helps cover the cost of jerseys, insurance, and equipment – the registration forms are available at RCES or call Coach Mark Anselment at RCHS,  618-393-2191

 

(OLNEY)  the 2017 Olney Bicycle Classic is this coming Saturday in downtown Olney – it starts with the Richland County Challenge Ride at 8:00 that morning, with registration required by 7:45 – then the free TrustBank Family Ride begins at 9:30 with registration by 9:15 – the Kids Races for those ages 2 to 14 will start at 11:00 with registration required for all events by 10:45 – and the Pacific Cycle Stunt Show will finish things up at 12:15, plus Pacific Cycle employees will be on hand to do basic bike safety checks – concessions provided by the OCC Student Senate, plus free event t-shirts available for all participants – for details or for registration forms, logon at  www.olneychamber.com  or call the Chamber office at  392-2241

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show at 9:03 this Saturday morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM – we’ll be talking with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music, we’ll review the Olney Tigersharks Swim Team summer with Coach Matt Powell, we’ll review the Olney Junior League Baseball summer with Coach Frank Bradley, and visit with Olney Sports Boosters President Alisha Duenas – that’s all this Saturday morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN, plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving Newton and Olney teams  :
* Volleyball  :  Lawrenceville at Olney  :  Edwards County at Newton
* Girls Tennis  :  Casey-Westfield at Newton  :  Flora at Olney
* Boys Soccer  :  Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond at Newton  :  Murphysboro at Olney
* Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Dieterich, North Clay, & Altamont at Newton  (Sam Parr State Park)

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Cardinals baseball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our dugout show at 7:15 and the first pitch at around 8:10  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com